Skip to main content

 SRU to Again Host 2-Day PMEA District 5 Jazz Festival; 40 High School Musicians to Participate 

 

SPOTLIGHT

2/1/2006

Contact: K.E. Schwab  -- 724-738-2199;  e-mail: karl.schwab@sru.edu

SRU TO AGAIN HOST, 2-DAY PMEA DISTRICT 5 JAZZ FESTIVAL;

40 MUSICIANS FROM 13 AREA HIGH SCHOOLS TO PARTICIPATE

     SLIPPERY ROCK, Pa. – Forty high school jazz musicians from 13 Butler, Beaver, Lawrence and Mercer counties will gather Feb. 10-11 at Slippery Rock University to sharpen their skills and practice their talents as part of the Pennsylvania Music Educators Association District 5 Jazz Festival.

     The event will include a 2 p.m. Feb. 11 public concert in Swope Music Hall. Tickets are $3 for the general public; free for students.

     The program is being led by Dr. Stephen Hawk, associate professor of music and well-recognized jazz trumpeter in the western Pennsylvania region.

     As part of their workshops and rehearsals, the musicians will study an original arrangement titled “Jeannine,” done especially for the event by Joe Herndon, a 2000 SRU graduate, who will direct the second of two jazz bands planned for the festival. In addition, Charlie Richard, a respected, award-winning jazz composer and educator in the Los Angeles area and a partner with Hawk in the Hawk-Richard Orchestra, will also conduct an ensemble.

     The day after the festival, the latest Hawk-Richard CD, titled “Reunion” will be spotlighted in a CD release party with the SRU Jazz Ensemble set for 4 p.m. Feb 12 in University Union.

 Student participants and their home schools are attached:

PN, PGN, WPN, PR

2005-2006 PMEA DISTICT 5 JAZZ ENSEMBLE I -CHARLES RICHARD, DIRECTOR

Alto Saxophone         

Artie Black       Knoch

Derek Stevens           Butler

Tenor Saxophone        

Brady Amerson           Butler

Sean Murphy       Seneca Valley

Baritone Saxophone           

Eric Butler       Seneca Valley

Trumpet                      

Pat Vanarsdale          Seneca Valley

Mark Pawlak       Seneca Valley

Kevin Ferrence          Seneca Valley

Brendan Stevens   Butler

Victor Colella          Sharpsvillle

Trombone         

Jim Weltman       Mohawk

Greg Ference            Seneca Valley

Kevin Katser (3rd)      Seneca Valley

Matt Carroll (3rd)      Seneca Valley

Neal Chiprean (Bass)    Butler

Piano            

Hannah Duttenhoeffer    Knoch

Bass             

Tim Wilderoder          New Brighton

Carly Whisler           Knoch

Guitar                       

John Anthony            Mohawk

Drums                  

Zane Cupec        Slippery Rock

Derek StoltenbergSeneca Valley

 

2005-2006 PMEA District 5 Jazz Ensemble II Joe Herndon, Director

Alto Saxophone         

Mark Jackovic           Hopewell

Jake Mckinney           Mars

Tenor Saxophone  

Adam Kowalski           Butler

Joe Boben         Butler

Baritone Saxophone     

Daniel Kamen            Butler

Trumpet          

Chris Falbo       Butler

Chelsea Collier         Seneca Valley

Nikki Sheppard          Hickory

Gretchen Ludwig   Seneca Valley

Austin Hawk       Slippery Rock

Trombone         

Andrew Archambault      Butler

Michelle Beamer   Knoch

Kyle Swisher            Center

Elizabeth Kerr    (Bass)      Seneca Valley

Bobby Arthur (Bass)     Rochester

Piano            

Gianna Colella          Sharpsville

Bass             

Greg Purifoy            Seneca Valley

Phil Raffle       Seneca Valley

 Guitar                 

Aaron Eisenreich  Seneca Valley

Drums            

Sean Lowry        Butler

Matt Pugh         Butler

##

 

PMEA06.kes.doc

 

Click here to view the Economic Impact Report

Click here to view the Economic Impact Report