Skip to main content

 40 High School Jazz Musicians to Present 'Jazz Festival '04' 

 

SPOTLIGHT

2/3/2004

Contact: K.E. Schwab -- 724-738-2199; e-mail: karl.schwab@sru.edu

40 REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ MUSICIANS TO ASSEMBLE AT SRU FOR ‘JAZZ FESTIVAL ‘04’

           SLIPPERY ROCK, Pa. – Forty high school jazz musicians from schools throughout western Pennsylvania will be on the Slippery Rock University campus this weekend to participate in the Pennsylvania Music Education Association’s District 5 Jazz Festival Ensemble program.

           The musicians were selected for participation through auditions.

           The campus event is hosted by Stephen Hawk, associate professor of music, and SRU’s music department.Robert Matchett Jr., retired band director at Seneca Valley High School, and Dale Hopper, professor emeritus of music at Western Illinois University, where he served as director of bands for more than 20 years, are this year’s ensemble directors.

Rehearsal for the culminating 2 p.m. Saturday [Feb. 7] concert in Swope Music Hall opens at 8:30 a.m. Friday [Feb. 6]. Concert admission is $3, at the door.

A LIST OF PARTICIPATING STUDENTS AND THEIR HOME SCHOOL IS ATTACHED

 PN, WPN, PGN, RL, S
Participants in the 2003-2004 PMEA District 5 Jazz Ensemble at Slippery Rock University

Ensemble 1

                       Name            High School

Alto Saxophone School  Thom Lichtag             Mars

                      Jake McKinney            Mars

Tenor Saxophone             James Buechele             Seneca Valley

                      Matt Swallow             Seneca Valley

Baritone Saxophone School  Chris Mike     Seneca Valley

Trumpet School            Christopher Rizzo             Center

                      Aaron Sattely Seneca Valley

                      William Weltman             Mohawk

                      Amanda Simpson             Seneca Valley

                      Pat Van Arsdale             Seneca Valley

Trombone School  Jennifer Ober     Seneca Valley

                      Greg Moose             Wilmington

                      Matt Carroll Seneca Valley

                      Greg Bibri (bass)             Seneca Valley

Piano School            Claire Rhein    Seneca Valley

Bass School            Chad Mundt             Commodore Perry

Drums School            Dave Eisenreich             Seneca Valley

 

Ensemble II

Alto Saxophone School  Artie Black    Knoch

                      Nathan Glitman             Slippery Rock

Tenor Saxophone School  Marek Romatowski             Mars

                      Anastasa Williams             Seneca Valley

Baritone Saxophone School  Lee Plummer             Blackhawk

Trumpet School            Sarah Hlebiczki             Knoch

                      Ryan Handerhan             Seneca Valley

                      Kevin Ference             Seneca Valley

                      Doug Keeling             Commodore Perry

                      Tim Lebda   Seneca Valley

 Trombone School  Steve Rodgers             Butler

                      Nick Williams             Mars

                      Chris Hughes             Seneca Valley

                      Shane Downing             Seneca Valley

Piano School            Katy Ockree             Knoch

Bass School            Andy Hart     Seneca Valley

                      Gret Purifoy             Seneca Valley

Drums School            Justin Chesarek             Butler

 

##       

Click here to view the Economic Impact Report

Click here to view the Economic Impact Report