Skip to main content

 SRU Salutes 60 Presidential Scholars for Academic Achievement 

 

SPOTLIGHT

4/28/03

Contact: K.E. Schwab  -- 724-738-2199;  e-mail: karl.schwab@sru.edu

EDITOR'S NOTE: Names of honored students from your readership area are attached.

SRU SALUTES 60 PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLARS FOR ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

INCLUDING ___ FROM LOCAL AREA AT ANNUAL ACADEMIC HONORS CONVOCATION

           SLIPPERY ROCK, Pa. -- Slippery Rock University honored its top 20 sophomores, juniors and seniors as Presidential Scholar at Sunday's [April 27] Academic Honors Convocation celebrating academic achievement, including _____  students from the local area.

           The annual event also saluted students named to the dean's list and those earning scholarships for academic efforts. Honored from the local area were: ________________________________________

           Presidential Scholars represent the top students in their class based on grade-point average and meeting minimum required credit hours taken at the university. (Requirements: Sophomores, at least 28 credit-hours at SRU; juniors, at least 40 credit-hours at SRU; and seniors, at least 52 credit-hours at SRU.)

           The event drew more than 2,500 parents, family members and friends and included presentation of the Distinguished Alumni award to two nationally recognized alumni in the world of business, Robert J. Stevens, president and chief operating officer at Lockheed Martin, a 1976 graduate, and Kenneth Wilcox, vice president and general manager for Frito-Lay North America, a 1989 graduate. Wilcox also addressed the assemblage.

           Also honored at the annual event was Dr. John Misner, associate professor and assistant chair of SRU's School of Business who received the President's Award for Excellence in Teaching; Jennifer Keller, assistant professor of dance, recipient of the President Award for Scholarly and Creative Achievement; and Dennis Colosimo, labor foreman in facilities and planning, and Patricia Hladio, director of the Office of Financial Aid, recipients of the President's Award for Outstanding Service. Speaking on behalf of students was Presidential Scholar and honors student Liza Heilman-Houser of Dayton, Pa., a senior who has earned straight "A's" in 140 credit hours of study. Heilman-Houser is majoring in elementary education and Spanish and minoring in French.

EDITOR'S NOTES:

The list of SRU’s Presidential Scholars is attached.

Asterisks indicate number of previous Presidential Scholars honors received.

Photos of the convocation honorees are available for downloading from: www.sru.edu/pages/5946.asp

PN, PgN, WPN, PR, S

Slippery Rock University Presidential Scholars -- 2003

Seniors:

Marc P. Birckbichler*                        Finance                        Butler              

Joy Eichmann                        Elementary Education                        Cranberry Township.        

Courtney Geary*                        Music Education/Mathematics                        Bellefonte                        Irena

Gerasyutina**                        International Business/Finance                        Kurgan, Russia

Erin Heffron**                        Environmental Studies                        Minersville       

Liza Heilman-Houser**                        Elementary Education                        Dayton            

Nicole M. Herzing**                        Elementary Education                        Ridgway          

Lyle C. Holsinger**                        Computer Science                        White Oak       

Dawn Hoogerbrugge*                        Nursing                        Zelienople                        Christine

Lilja                        Elementary Education                        Rochester        

Stacey L. Miles**                        Special/Elementary Education                        Slippery Rock  

Daniel M. Minns*                        Special/Elementary Education                        Butler              

Leigh A. Puntureri**                        Dance/Theater                        Grove City       

Ella Reilly                        Sport Management                        Sydney, Australia          

Sara Sowinski**                        Elementary Education                        Freedom          

Marisa Steiner**                        Accounting                        Leeper            

Steven D. Stockton, Jr.                        Psychology                        Slippery Rock  

Monica J. Tremba**                        Special/Elementary Education                        Summerhill       

Linda D. Trostle                        Communication-Journalism                        Freedom          

Shannon L. Wojtowicz**                        Parks and Resource Management                        Garland                                   

Juniors                                   

Ross R. Chilcott*                        Music Ed/Instrumental                        Pittsburgh        

Corissa M. Compton*                        Therapeutic Recreation                        Montoursville   

Michelle E. Dees*                        Art/Philosophy                        Apollo             

Carly Dobbins-Bucklad*                        Communication                        Marietta, OH   

Kelly Dunkowski*                        Health Services/Elementary Education                         Tonawanda, NY                 

Melissa J. Esser*                        Secondary Education/History                        Stockholm, NJ  

Jessica Fallon                        Elementary Education                        Carnegie          

Aaron Gadsby***                        Applied Geographic Technology                        Polk                

Katie M. Hoban*                        Elementary Education                        Pleasantville     

Mark Hogue                        Elementary Education                        Bessemer        

Hannah E. Klink*                        Resort and Tourism Management                        Jamestown      

Julie Masci                        Elementary Education                        Ebensburg       

Anita M. Slater                        History                        New Castle     

Alexander M. Slezak                        Health and Phys Ed Teaching                        Pittsburgh        

Jodi M. Smith*                        Music Education/Voice                        McMurray       

John P. Stewart*                        Physics/Pre-Engineering                        Butler              

Danielle M. Trautman                        Marketing                        Darlington        

Caron Walter*                        Psychology                        Sigel                

Beth A. Wilson*                        Elementary Education                        Slippery Rock  

Jared S. Yevins*                        Biology                        Houston                                   

Sophomore    

Nichole D. Anthony                        Health Services                        Worthington     

Amy J. Confer                        Secondary Education/History                        Shippenville      

Patrick E. Donley                        Health and Physical Education                        Pittsburgh        

Jessica Gabriel                        Elementary Education                        New Castle     

Susan Harris                        Elementary Education                        Gibsonia          

Anthony J. House                        Athletic Training                        Clairton           

Melissa J. Hulings                        Mathematics                        Slippery Rock  

Leszek Kwiatkowski                        Accounting                        Courtdale         

Serena J. Lonnett                        Special/Elementary Education                        Ellwood City    

Lindsay M. Mielecki                        Special/Elementary Education                        Sharpsville       

Kristen N. Mikula                        Special/Elementary Education                        Pittsburgh        

Christyn A. Monismith                        Special/Elementary Education                        Carlisle            

Marshall B. Nych                        Elementary Education                        New Wilmington      

Casey A. Pratt                        Exercise Science                        Erie                 

Amanda Stewart                        Biology                        Hilliards           

Kurt Thompson                        Secondary Education/History                        Johnsonburg     

Carla M. Trozzo                        Art                        Slippery Rock  

Adriann L. Waltenbaugh                        Biology                        Kittanning        

Angele J. Waugaman                        Marketing/Communication                        Kittanning        

Rachel A. Yount                        Secondary Education                        Darlington                                

 

*Indicates previous honor as a Presidential Scholar

** Indicates two previous honors as a Presidential Scholar

***Indicates three previous honors as a Presidential Scholar

Presidential Scholar standings are based upon cumulative grade point averages officially recorded as of Feb. 6, 2003.

 

Click here to view the Economic Impact Report

Click here to view the Economic Impact Report