Skip to main content

 SRU Honors 83 Faculty for Dedicated Service 

 

SPOTLIGHT

5/4/2004

Contact: K.E. Schwab  -- 724-738-2199;  e-mail: karl.schwab@sru.edu

SLIPPERY ROCK UNIVERSITY HONORS 83 FACULTY FOR DEDICATED SERVICE

            SLIPPERY ROCK, Pa. – Slippery Rock University and Interim President Robert Smith recently honored 83 faculty for their years of service, including Wilma Cavill, assistant professor of allied health, who has taught at the university for 45 years.

           The interim president praised the dedication of faculty and presented each with a memento of their service as part of the Academic Assembly held in Swope Music Hall. Those in the 25-year category received bronze medallions to be worn at formal academic events. Others received pins or plaques, and Cavill received a laser-engraved “lamp of learning” in special recognition to her dedication.

           Individuals recognized were as follows:                    

45-Year Award                                                                       

Wilma Cavill                                Allied Health                                Slippery Rock, PA    

35-Year Awards                                                                                                         

Dr. Mohammad Akhtar                                Psychology                                Cranberry Twp., PA

Dr. John Badgett                                Secondary Education                                Slippery Rock, PA

Glen Brunken                                Art                                Slippery Rock, PA

Dr. Thomas Gaither                                Biology                                Slippery Rock, PA

Dr. Robert Hutchins                                Chemistry and Physics                                Slippery Rock, PA

Francis Manfredi                                Special Education                                New Castle, PA

Richard Wukich                                Art                                Slippery Rock, PA

30-Year Awards

Dr. Francene Haymon                                Counseling Center                                Slippery Rock, PA

Dr. Parameswar Krishnakumar                                School of Business                                Slippery Rock, PA

Jennifer Lindsay                                Physical Education and Sport Management                                Volant, PA

Lalanda Stromp                                Parks and Recreation/Environmental Education                                Slippery Rock, PA

25-Year Awards                                                                                                         

M. Rebecca Badgett                                Special Education                                Slippery Rock, PA

Dr. Robert Bost, Jr.                                Special Education                                Mars, PA

Dr. Bernice Brown                                Elementary Education/Early Childhood                                Slippery Rock, PA

Thom Cobb                                Dance                                New Castle, PA

Dr. David Culp                                School of Business                                Slippery Rock, PA

Dr. Ann Kemmerer                                Counseling and Educational Psychology                                Grove City, PA

Dr. Richard Martin                                Government and Public Affairs                                Butler, PA

Dr. Robert Mathieu                                Geography, Geology and The Environment                                New Castle, PA

Dr. Barbara McNeal                                English                                New Castle, PA

Dr. Larry Rotge                                History                                Slippery Rock, PA

Dr. Alan Rusnak                                Counseling Center                                Slippery Rock, PA

Dr. William Sigmund                                Biology                                Grove City, PA

Dr. Dale Stewart                                Parks and Recreation/Environmental Education                                Slippery Rock, PA

20-Year Awards                                                                                                          

Dr. Robert Buck                                Mathematics                                Grove City, PA

Dr. Mark Chase                                Communication                                New Wilmington, PA

Dr. Elise Grabner                                Mathematics                                Slippery Rock, PA

Dr. Gary Grabner                                Mathematics                                Slippery Rock, PA

Dr. Paulette LaDoux                                Counseling and Educational Psychology                                Harmony, PA

Dr. K. James Strickland                                English                                Slippery Rock, PA

Lynn Spadine Taylor                                Physical Education and Sport Management                                Zelienople, PA

Dr. Jesus Valencia                                School of Business                                Slippery Rock, PA

15-Year Awards
Dr. Robertha Abney                                Physical Education and Sport Management                                Plum, PA

Nora Ambrosio                                Dance                                Slippery Rock, PA

Dr. Susan Argyle                                Elementary Education/Early Childhood                                Grove City, PA

Pamela Arnhold                                Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences                                Grove City, PA

Dr. Richard Arthur                                Communication                                Slippery Rock, PA

Dr. William Boggs                                English                                Harrisville, PA

Dr. Joseph Cali                                Allied Health                                Apollo, PA

Dr. Michael Cleary                                Allied Health                                Grove City, PA

Dr. David Dixon                                History                                Slippery Rock, PA

Dr. Jeffrey Forrest                                Mathematics                                Grove City, PA

Dr. James Hathaway                                Geography, Geology and The Environment                                Mercer, PA

Stephen Hawk                                Music                                Slippery Rock, PA

Dr. Catriona Higgs                                Physical Education and Sport Management                                Franklin, PA

Dr. Mohammad Ismail                                Mathematics                                Slippery Rock, PA

Dr. Herman Jones                                Sociology/Anthropology/Social Work                                Pittsburgh, PA

Alice Kaiser-Drobney                                Government and Public Affairs                                Slippery Rock, PA

Dr. James Laux                                Communication                                Slippery Rock, PA

Dr. Jeffrey Lehman                                Secondary Education                                Grove City, PA

Dr. Joseph McCarren                                English                                Butler, PA

Dr. Nelson Ng                        Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences                        Butler, PA

Nola Nolen                                Dance                                Slippery Rock, PA

Susan Parsons                                Academic Services                                Butler, PA

Dr. Richard Port                                Psychology                                Grove City, PA

Caryn Pugliese                                Elementary Education/Early Childhood                                Grove City, PA

Dr. Melinda Ristvey                                Modern Languages and Cultures                                Hermitage, PA

Dr. Gary Roberts                                Mathematics                                New Castle, PA

Dr. Robert Sattler                                Special Education                                Pittsburgh, PA

Dr. Ben Shaevitz                                Chemistry and Physics                                Harrisville, PA

Dr. Carolyn Steglich                                Biology                                Harrisville, PA

Dr. Kathleen Strickland                                English                                Slippery Rock, PA

Dr. Sharon Sykora                                Government and Public Affairs                                Harrisville, PA

Dr. Eva Tsuquiashi-Daddesio                                Modern Languages and Cultures                                Slippery Rock, PA

 

10-YEAR AWARDS              

Dr. Robert Ammon, Jr.                                Physical Education and Sport Management                                Butler, PA

James Berry                                Music                                Cranberry Twp., PA

Dr. Deborah Cohen                                Modern Languages and Cultures                                Slippery Rock, PA

Dr. Daniel Dziubek                                Parks and Recreation/Environmental Education                                Pittsburgh, PA

Dr. Michael Ignelzi                                Counseling and Educational Psychology                                Slippery Rock, PA

Dr. Cindy LaCom                                English                                New Castle, PA

Dr. Deborah Libby                                Elementary Education/Early Childhood                                Gibsonia, PA

Paul Lueken                                Physical Education and Sport Management                                Slippery Rock, PA

Dr. Daniel McIntosh                                Government and Public Affairs                                Butler, PA

Dr. Betsy McKinley                                Physical Education and Sport Management                                Franklin, PA

Dr. Ramona Nelson                                Nursing                                Allison Park, PA

Dr. Patricia Pierce                                Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences                                Grove City, PA

Dr. Mary Russo                                Counseling and Educational Psychology                                Pittsburgh, PA

Dr. Mark Shotwell                                Biology                                Grove City, PA

Bonnie Siple                                Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences                                Grove City, PA

Dr. David Skeele                                Theatrer                                Slippery Rock, PA

Dr. Wendy Stuhldreher                                Allied Health                                Pittsburgh, PA

Dr. A. Lee Williams                                Elementary Education/Early Childhood                                Slippery Rock, PA

PN, PgN, WPN

Click here to view the Economic Impact Report

Click here to view the Economic Impact Report