Skip to main content

 SRU salutes 57 staff for years of dedicated service 

 

SPOTLIGHT

IMMEDIATE RELEASE
June 2, 2009

CONTACT: K.E. Schwab
724.738.2199

karl.schwab@sru.edu

 

 

 SRU salutes 57 staff for years of dedicated service

 

SLIPPERY ROCK, Pa. - Slippery Rock University honored 57 staff members at the annual Staff Recognition Luncheon for their dedicated service   

            SRU President Robert Smith extended congratulations and thanks on behalf of the University. He saluted the dedicated work and commitment he said continues to draw students to enrolling at The Rock. "Your fine work in keeping up our buildings and grounds, your interaction with students and their parents, and your dedication to Slippery Rock University are what make our campus the fine institution it is," he said. Smith cited a number of specific program successes during the past year and attributed the University's overall and continued success to the outstanding work put into campus programs by staff members. 

            Smith used the event in the University Union to update staff on issues related to state funding plans and how various plans may affect the University's financial future.

            Plaques, medallions and lapel service pins were present in various years of service categories.

            Receiving honors, by department and hometown were: 

 

35-Year Awards: Angela Koch, Academic Records and Summer School, Slippery Rock; Helen Forsythe Kirk, College of Humanities, Fine and Performing Arts, Stoneboro; LaDonna Linamen, Facilities and Planning Department, Slippery Rock; and Bruce Russell, College of Business, Information and Social Sciences, Slippery Rock. 

30-Year Awards: Thomas Klingensmith, University Police, Wexford; and Pearl Shaffer, Athletic Office, Slippery Rock. 

25-Year Awards: Francis Bires, McKeever Environmental Learning Center, Sandy Lake; Thomas Bixler, Heating Plant, Slippery Rock; Roy Burns, Facilities and Planning Department, Boyers; Roy Corso, Mail Room, Harrisville; Thomas Elder, Facilities and Planning Department, Slippery Rock; Jeffrey Figel, Facilities and Planning Department Cranberry Twp.;.Timothy Harlan, Accounting Services, New Castle; Robin Mowry, English Department, Hermitage; Linda Newton, Psychology Department; Grove City; and Steven Rodriguez, Heating Plant, Butler 

20-Year Awards: Tracy Allison, Annual Fund, Slippery Rock; S. Dianne Broad, Health Services, Butler; Dennis Buffington, Accounting Services, West Sunbury; Gino Cicconi, User Services Department, New Castle; Mark Combine, Purchasing Office, Slippery Rock; Patricia Doyle, Contracts Office, Slippery Rock; Laura Hawkins, Health Services, Slippery Rock; Marcia Kotek, Human Resources, Butler; Beverly Lumley, ID Card Office, Portersville; Pamela Miller, Human Resources, Mercer; Paula Olivero, Student Development, Butler; Carol Rissmiller Information Technology, Mercer; Kimberly Saunders, Perkins/DSL Office, Hermitage; and John Snyder, Career Services, Grove City. 

15-Year Awards: Joyce H. Basham, Human Resources, Grove City; W. Christopher Cole, University Union, Butler; Ora Cozad, Facilities and Planning Department, Mercer; Jill Fleske, University Advancement, Slippery Rock; Frank Genareo, McKeever Environmental Center, New Castle; Bruce Martin, Facilities and Planning Department, Grove City; Melvin Nagy, Facilities and Planning Department, Harrisville; Joseph Phillips, Facilities and Planning Department, Mercer; Carole Sallmen, Admissions/Honors Program, New Castle; and Ronald VanDyke, Facilities and Planning Department, Slippery Rock 

10- Year Awards: Jacqueline Berkstresser, Financial Aid Department, Slippery Rock; Timothy Croll, Facilities and Planning Department, Slippery Rock; Cheryl Dolan, Chemistry Department, Grove City; Jacqueline Ewell, Facilities and Planning Department, Slippery Rock; Grace Hajave, Health Services, Grove City; Anna Hart, Facilities and Planning Department, Jackson Center; Patricia Hladio, Financial Aid Department, Slippery Rock; Dennis Johnston, Facilities and Planning Department, East Butler; Shawn Lutz, Athletic Office, Grove City; Henry Magusiak, Information Technology, New Castle; Bradley Montag, Heating Plant, Chicora; William Morris, Facilities and Planning Department, Slippery Rock; Linda Rihel, Facilities and Planning Department, Slippery Rock; Todd Simmers, Information Technology, Kennerdale; Kelly Slogar, International Services Department, Volant; Douglas Wallace, Heating Plant, Butler; Jeffrey Ward, Information Technology, Harrisville; and James Yeamans,Campus Recreation Slippery Rock

University is Pennsylvania's premier public residential university.  University provides students with a comprehensive learning experience that intentionally combines academic instruction with enhanced educational and learning opportunities that make a positive difference in their lives. 

 

 

Click here to view the Economic Impact Report

Click here to view the Economic Impact Report