Skip to main content

 SRU Students Honored for Academic Achievement 

 

SPOTLIGHT

7/10/2006

Contact: K.E. Schwab  -- 724-738-2199;  e-mail: karl.schwab@sru.edu

SLIPPERY ROCK UNIVERSITY AWARDS AND HONORS

SLIPPERY ROCK UNIVERSITY STUDENTS HONORED FOR ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

     SLIPPERY ROCK, Pa. – Slippery Rock University annually celebrates Honors Month each spring as a way of recognizing students for their academic achievement and leadership during the academic year.

     Here are the students honored for 2005-06:

     Presidential Scholars: Top 20 students in each class based on overall grade-point average, meeting minimum required credit hours earned at SRU:

     Seniors:

     Emily A. Burchfield     Special/Elementary Education  Altoona

     Amanda R. Froelich      Finance/International Business      Mars

     Lisa S. Hatfield  Safety and Environmental Management         Slippery Rock

     Chelsey Heilman-Houser  Elementary Education/Secondary Education   Dayton

     Kimberly L. Heim  Music Education   Rochester

    Kristin Helsing   Elementary Education    Beaver Falls

     Kathleen Jack     History     Mercer

     Brandon A. Johns  Special/Elementary Education  New Castle

    Amy S. Joslyn     Elementary Education    New Kensington

    Christina M. Kelly      Elementary Education    Prospect

    Mark A. Kratz     Economics   Beaver Falls

    Sarah KressMusic Education   Pittsburgh

     Michelle Lutz     Accounting  Hermitage

    Angela K. Peck    Elementary Education    Mercer

    Lauren M. Plesko  Art/Dance   Lower Burrell

    Christine I. Roe  Special/Elementary Education  Zelienople

    Joshua A. Shilko  Health and Physical EducationTamaqua

     Lauren E. Shoemaker     Secondary Education     Girard

     Brett D. Slezak   Health and Physical Education       Pittsburgh

     Sarah M. Smelko   Exercise Science  Cortland, Ohio

     

     Juniors:

     Lauren E. Banko   History     Ellwood City

     Deanna M. Brookens      Theater     Fairview

    Stephanie N. Burns      Chemistry   DuBois

     Alicia M. Dixon   Exercise Science  Cresson

     Emily J. Elder    Math  Volant

     Jill M. Fersch    Secondary Education     Pittsburgh

     Leann J. HastingsHealth and Physical EducationPolk

     Chiara L. Laconi  Spanish/Social Work     Butler

     Jamie N. Maraczi  Exercise Science  Bristolville, Ohio

     Rita McClelland   Management  Slippery Rock

     Tricia M. North   Physics     Slippery Rock

     Rebecca E. Pike   Biology     Cherry Tree

     Jennifer M. Richie      Exercise Science  Mechanicsburg

     Meghan A. Sarao   Athletic TrainingLansdale

     Michelle L. Scanlon     Political SciencePittsburgh

     Rachelle R. Scherer     Art   Grove City

     Anna O. ShovestulExercise Science  Hockessin, Del.

     Michael W. SikoraElementary Education    Scottdale

     Amanda S. Swartzwelder  Special/Elementary Education  Everett

     Raissa C. Weiss   Secondary Education     North Huntingdon

 

     Sophomores:

     Katie A. Bork     Exercise Science  Pittsburgh

     Nicole R. Dumm    Biology     Nicktown

     Brock A. Glass    Biology     New Castle

     Jennie L. Haines  Marketing   Lancaster

     Calandra F. JonesManagement  Nanty Glo

     Tressa K. Koch    Exercise Science  Pittsburgh

     Michelle L. Komo  Math  Erie

     Matthew R. Kwiatkowski Secondary Education     Erie

     Eric R. Lloyd     Exercise Science  Latrobe

     Carrie L. Moore   Art   Mercer

    Lisa K. O’Brien   Exercise Science  Pottstown

    Kara Obuszewskewski     Special Education/Elementary Ed     North East

     Katelyn E. PalmerPsychology  Erie

    Beth A. PlaniczkiBiology     North Versailles

    Brian W. Plowman  Management/Economics    Lower Burrell

     Scott T. Rager    Physics     Johnstown

     Susan E. See      Park and Resource  ManagementBeaver Falls

     Sarah J. Stallsmith     Dance/Spanish     Meadville

    Suzanne N. Whetzel      Communication     Fayette City

     Kelly C. Wood     Art   Slippery Rock

 

Other Awards and Honors

     Mathematics department awards:

           The Natural Sciences and Mathematics Honors: College of Health, Environment and Science

           Scholarships:

          The Coen Family Foundation Scholarship: Emily Elder, mathematics major, Volant

                 The Leadership in Science Scholarship: Emily Elder, mathematics major, Volant

Outstanding Mathematics Senior: Thomas Deems, mathematics major, Ellwood City

Outstanding Mathematics Junior: Emily Elder, mathematics major, Volant

Outstanding Mathematics Sophomore: Michelle Komo, mathematics major, Erie

Janice Sharek Hogue Memorial Scholarship, Emily Elder, mathematics major, Volant

David Czapor Memorial Scholarship: Nicole Nea, elementary education major, West Mifflin

 

     International Awards:

           Stan Kendziorski International Student Scholarship: Chan Aye, biology major, Myamar

           Carol Holland Scholarship: Ai Sato, music therapy major, Japan

           Carol Holland Scholarship: Anthony Wijeysooriya, computer science major, Sri Lanka

           International Student Recognition Award, Martin Hall, a communication major, Austria

 

 

     Anthropology, Sociology and Social Work Awards:

     Anthropology Outstanding Academic Achievement: Gina Stalma, anthropology major, New Wilmington

     Michael J. McMullen Award for Outstanding Service to the Social Work Program: Jessica Speer, social work

           major, New Wilmington

     Social Work Outstanding Academic Achievement: Jeanette Wahy from Childs

     Social Work Outstanding Academic Achievement: Pamela McVicker, Wexford

     The Alida V. Merlo Award for Excellence in Criminological Studies; Janice Benninger, criminology major,

           Slippery Rock

      Sociology-General Outstanding Academic Achievement: Amiee Miller, sociology major, Butler

      “Captain Jim” Unterwagner Scholarship: Katie Leigh Herman, sociology-criminology major, Grove City

      “Captain Jim” Unterwagner Scholarship: Dale Weber, social work major, Butler

        

     Dance Department Awards

     Lucy Isacco Sack Scholarships:

                Freshman Academic Year Scholarship, $1000: Darcey Karas, exercise science and dance major, Baden

                Freshman Minority Scholarship, $500: Todd Englander, elementary education and dance major,

                     Wantagh, N.Y.

                Upper-classman Academic Year Scholarship, $1000; Rachel Renock, dance and parks and recreation

                      major, New Kensington

      Summer Workshop Scholarships (to attend dance related summer workshops)

                       Lisa O’Brien, exercise science and dance major, Pottstown, $500

                       Kathryn Kuczka, dance and communication major from Perrysburg, N.Y., $250

      Outstanding Dance Major Award: Danielle Adams, dance major, New Castle

                       Valerie Lacy, elementary education and dance major from Lock Haven

      Outstanding Choreographer: Dawn Bohn, dance and communication major, New Castle

      Outstanding Performer: Nicolyn Lonzo, dance major, Trafford

                        Jessica Krahe, dance major from Erie

      Outstanding Researcher: Laura Stokes, dance major, State College

      Outstanding Teacher: Liz Sisler, dance major, Pittsburgh

 

     English Department Awards

          Outstanding English Major: Lauren Shoemaker, Girard

          English Department Scholarship Awards:

           Kenneth Esker and Ruth Madalyn Harris Scholarship: Christy Trotnick (freshman award), McMurry

                 Stacy Rhoades (sophomore award), South Park; Lauren Shoemaker (junior award) Girard

                Eben Bass Outstanding Graduating Senior:  Teresa Pershing, Greensburg

                Eben Bass Outstanding Second-Semester Junior: Ashley Hockenberger, Sewickley

                Carl and Louise Woodling Scholarship: Robert H. Hartley, Aliquippa

                O’Malley Scholarship: Kaytlin Sumner, Loretta

                Louis Razzano Scholarship: Bridget Yodens, Clarksville

          Sigma Tau Delta, English honor society, inductees and awards: Shawna Coudriet, Clearfield                          Deanna Pascarella, New Castle; Sarah Ratliff, Johnstown; Samuel G. Shea, Pittsburgh; Lauren

                Shoemaker, Girard; Rose Causey, Grove City; Melanie Gagich, Avella; Leah Roskos, Sharon;

                Kerry Schlicht, Butler; Dave Stewart, Natrona; Kaytlin Sumner, Loretta; and Bridget Yodens,

                Clarksville.

          Sigma Tau Delta International Convention, Portland, Ore., research paper awards: Critical Essay:

                Pete Figler, honorable mention, Butler; Original Dramatic Work:  Melanie Martin, third place,

                     Belle Vernon

           The Rectangle, Sigma Tau Delta Journal of Creative Writing, writing awards: Elizabeth Holtze Creative

                  Nonfiction  Award: Mary Colleen Patterson, Youngstown, Ohio

           Graduate Awards:

          Brennecke Award: Sarah McKibben, Pittsburgh

          Outstanding Graduate Student: Jason Stuart, Meadville

        

      Health Award:

          Katherine M. Moore Health Education Award: Heather L. Riggans, New Castle

      

Tau Sigma National Honor Society:

Twenty-six SRU students were inducted into Tau Sigma National Honor Society, an organization designed to specifically support the successful academic transition of transfer students. The SRU chapter is the first in Pennsylvania and one of only 34 in the U.S. To qualify, students must hold a 3.5 grade-point average or higher in the first semester having transferred to SRU.

    The inductees are:

Jessica Bester    Accounting  Prospect

Karan BlandElementary Education    Butler

Rebecca Brown     Nursing     Salsbury

Kristen Carmody   Elementary Education    Pittsburgh

Drue Flora  CriminologyNew Castle

Suzanne Fries     Education   Glenshaw

Jesse Haas  Human Resource Management     Butler

Katie Herman      Sociology   Grove City

Cassie Hulick     Elementary Education    New Castle

Kristopher KramerHealth and Physical EducationSarver

Michael Linza     Exercise Science  Wellsville, N.Y.

Lisa Livecchi     Nursing     Murrysville 

Heather Mabie     Physical Education      Brockway   

Maggie Mcclaine   Communication     East Brady 

Emily OwensHealth and Physical EducationBethel Park

Benjamin Patsch   Secondary Education     Rochester

Emilia Phetteplace      History     Butler

Dameka Quimby-Dubuc     Health and SafetyPittsburgh

Cody Ratliff      Sports Management

Kerry Schlicht    English     Butler

Hannah Spigler    Health and SafetyPortersville

Janet Troilo      Nursing     Collegeville

Lynette Turko     Accounting  Ford City

Steven Walters    Information Systems     Jeromesville, Ohio

Benjamin Young    Secondary Education     Chicora

Alissa UmbsPsychology  New Castle

Honorary members are SRU staff members:

Cathie Sadler, Robert Lagnese, Betsy Stevens and Patrick Sweeney

 

Pn, PGN, WPN, PR, S, Statewide

AwardRoundUp.kes.doc

 

Click here to view the Economic Impact Report

Click here to view the Economic Impact Report