Skip to main content
 
 
 

2013 Natural Sciences and Mathematics Awards Banquet

Slippery Rock University

April 18, 2013

  

Outstanding Biology Senior Award:
Alyssa DeDominicis

Beta Beta Beta Senior Service Award:
Steven Brown

Beta Beta Beta Senior Service Award: Shelby Ross

Outstanding Medical Technology Junior:
Ethan Kentzel

Outstanding Cytotechnology Junior:
Jayna Cunnigham

CPUB Outstanding Student: Nathan Kapaldo

Thomas W. Gaither Scholarship: Jessica Haduck

Wayne L. Miller, M.D. Scholarship: Nicole Siciliano

William R. Sigmund PJAS Award: Katelyn Eadie

John P. Phillips Memorial Scholarship: Samuel Lotz

Beta Beta Beta Alumni Scholarship: Katelyn Eadie

Genevieve M. Tvrdik Scholarship:  Kayla Sommers

A. P. Vincent Scholarship: Kristyn Pristov

Frank A. Pugliese "Rock" Scholarship:
Kortnee Koziara

William A. Ralston Scholarship: Lauren Gray

Family Campaign Scholarship: Corissa Fretz

Biology Honors Scholarship: Justine Herrle

Achievement in Biology Scholarship:
Kathyrn Rickard

Achievement in Biology Scholarship: Kira Isenberg

Achievement in Biology Scholarship:
Brianna Kebort

Leucojum Award in Botany: Corissa Fretz

Sophomore Biology Honors Scholarship:
Lauren Gray

George Smith Research Grant: Amber Lellock

In addition, Lauren Gray will be continuing on the Thomas John Scholarship and Aaron Onufrak will be continuing on the James Steel Scholarship.  Kortnee Koziara received the CHES Lynne Ernes Women In Science Scholarship.

Note:  pictures will be posted in the near future; please check back!

 

 

                   

Dr. Sigmund's faculty website

 SPOTLIGHT

On April 18, 2013, the "School of Natural Sciences and Mathematics" Awards Banquet was held in the Smith Center Ballroom. While no longer in existence (NSM was a "school" in the former College of Arts and Sciences), the departments still share their common bond in math and sciences and have continued the tradition of an annual spring awards banquet.
President Cheryl Norton welcomed the attendees and CHES Dean Susan Hannam presented several Natural Sciences and Mathematics Scholarships.
Dr. Mark Shotwell, Department of Biology, served as the Master of Ceremonies.

The evening provided a wonderful opportunity to honor our outstanding students and scholarship winners.