Skip to main content

  Recipients of Environmental Geoscience Awards 

 

SPOTLIGHT


Recipients of Environmental Geoscience Awards

2013

Outstanding Senior: Ethan Geisler
Outstanding Junior: Hilary Buchanan
Outstanding Sophomore: Caleb Sykora-Bodie
Service Award: Andrew Franze
Geology Alumni Scholarship: Megan Graubard
Environmental Geoscience Scholarship: Caleb Sykora-Bodie
Flash Yarger Scholarship: Megan Norr

2012

Outstanding Senior: Andrew Franze
Outstanding Junior: Ethan Geisler and Megan Graubard
Outstanding Sophomore: Hilary Buchanan
Outstanding Freshman: Caleb Sykora-Bodie
Service Award: Andrew Franze
Geology Alumni Scholarship: Matthew Graves
Flash Yarger Scholarship: Brent Silvis

2011

Outstanding Senior: Andrew Ryan
Outstanding Junior: Adam Rak
Outstanding Sophomore: Andrew Franze
Outstanding  Freshman: Megan Norr and Michael Paldino
Flash Yarger Scholarship: Adam Rak
Geology Alumni Scholarship: Lisa Andresky
 

2010

Outstanding Senior: Meghan Rice
Outstanding Junior: Andrew Ryan
Outstanding Sophomore: Lisa Andresky
Outstanding  Freshman: Andrew Franze
Service Award: Andrew Ryan
Geology Alumni Scholarship: Andrew Franze

2009

Outstanding Senior: Jenny Langenhahn
Outstanding Junior: Meghan Rice
Outstaind Sophomore: Andrew Ryan
Outstanding Freshman: Lisa Andresky
Service Award: Katie George
Geology Alumni Scholarship: Sarah Schattauer
Veltri Scholarship: Andrew Ryan
Flash Yarger Scholarship: Jenny Langenhahn

2008

Outstanding Senior: Rebecca Christie, Brooke Kosar, and Sean Hulburt
Outstanding Junior: Kristen Yetter
Outstaind Sophomore: Sarah Schattauer
Outstanding Freshman: Gina Filiano
Service Award: Kelly Sager
Geology Alumni Scholarship: Meghan Rice and James Goetz
Flash Yarger Scholarship: Jenny Langahahn

2007

Outstanding Senior: Megan Andring and Clinton Forsha
Outstanding Junior: Kathryn George
Outstanding Sophomore: Kristen Yetter
Sevice Award: Kelly Blake and Thomas Quinn Jr.


2006

Outstanding Senior: Jenna Curtin and Shaun McRoberts 
Outstanding Junior: Clinton Forsha
Outstanding Sophomore: Matthew Taggart and Jason Olczak
Outstanding Freshman: Justin Burick
Service Award: David Coffman and Jade Sheetz
Veltri Scholarship: Megan Andring
Geology Alumni Scholarship: Sarah Morealli

2005

Outstanding Senior: Rebecca L. Hromiko
Outstanding Junior: David K. Coffman and Sarah Morealli
Outstanding Sophomore: Clinton J. Forsha
Outstanding Freshman: Kathryn M. George
Service Award: Marie Maher
Flash Yarger: Richard S. Ozimok
Geology Alumni Scholarship: Matthew M. Domeier and Thomas Quinn Jr.


2004

Environmental Sciences Award:

Outstanding Senior
: Emily Geisler and Rebecca L. Hromiko
Outstanding Junior: Marie A. Maher
Outstanding Sophomore: David K. Coffman
Outstanding Freshman: Clinton J. Forsha

Geology and Environmental Geosciences Award:

Outstanding Senior
: Lisa Kurian
Outstanding Junior: Daniel Harris and Matthew Domeier
Outstanding Sophomore: Sarah Morealli

Environmental Geosciences Service Award:

Michael A. Jahn

2003

Environmental Sciences Award:

Outstanding Senior: Tomisa Schmeider and Roger R. West
Outstanding Junior: Emily Geisler and Rebecca L. Hromiko
Outstanding Sophomore: Marie A. Maher

Geology and Environmental Geosciences Award:
Outstanding Senior: Bradley M. Erney

Senior Outstanding Service Award:

Bradley M. Erney

Geology Alumni Scholarship:

Gregory T. Adams

Previous Years

Environmental Science Outstanding Student Award:

Shyama Santiapillai, 2001
Taylor B. Zentner, 2000
Brian Lipinski, 1999
Renee M. Sandvig, 1998
Ayesha Navagamuwa, 1997
Eric R. Marburger, 1996
Mark D. Anthony, 1994
Terri R. Sadowsky, 1993
Joan E. Christy, 1992
Robert M. Stasik, 1991

Dept. of Geology Outstanding Student Award:

Patrick R. Kornos, 2001
Suzette A. Runninger, 2000
Bryan Guthrie, 1999
Heather L. Perry, 1997
Melanie L. Richter, 1996
Rodney Richard, 1995
Denise R. Baldwin, 1994
Melanie L. Richter, 1993
Frederic R. Coll, 1992
Frederic R. Coll, 1991
Robert M. Burger, 1990
Lenore Ladzinski, 1989
Alan D. Thompson, 1987
Charles Cubbison, 1986
John Wilson, 1985
Steven Karcewski, 1984
Kevin Snyder,1983
Jerome Sisk, 1982
Matt Varro, 1981
Michael Haufler, 1979
Rhonda Patterson, 1978
Mark Barnes, 1977
Gary Hilgar, 1976
Keith Lucas, 1975
Timothy Trautman, 1973
Ronald Nordstrom, 1972

Dept. of Geology - Outstanding Student Service Award:

Thomas H. St. John, 1993
Stephen M. Carnes, 1990
Christopher Bostwick, 1989
David Behringer, 1988
Paul F. Wyrwas, 1987
John Wosnewicz, 1986
Edythe Irwin, 1986

Dept. of Geology, Earth & Space Science - Outstanding Student Award:

Robert B. Voltz, 1996
Theresa R. Gross, 1994
Theresa R. Gross, 1993
Judith E. Neelan, 1992
Jeffrey A. Lang, 1991
Gary L. Lisica, 1990
Stephen Shaffer, 1988
Joanne Leyland, 1988
Sally Burton, 1984
Mark Johnston, 1983
James Faulk, 1980
John O’Neill, 1978
Curtis Johns, 1977
Barb Murrison, 1976
Alan Klug, 1975
Robert Rannard, 1973

Featured Student
Andy Franze
Andy Franze - Featured Student

Apply Now Request Information

News and EventsCareersStudents and AlumniTrip and Event Photos