Skip to main content
 
Department of Mathematics 

 SRU Mathematics Department Alumni News 

 

SPOTLIGHT


 2000-2009 Graduates

 2009:

 

Brett Evans -
Statistician at The Center for Workforce Information
(in the Pennsylvania Department of Labor and Industry)

Robert Rifenburgh -
Retirement pension analyst at Mercer-Consulting Outsourcing Investments in Louisville, KY

 2008:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Andrew Archbald-
Graduate Student at Slippery Rock University

Anthony Barlow -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Richard Bierer -
Graduate Student at Slippery Rock University
Jason Bratton -
Graduate Student at Slippery Rock University
Chelsea Donahue -
Statistician for Pennsylvania Gaming Commission

Tyler Druschel -
Retirement pension analyst at Mercer-Consulting Outsourcing Investments in Louisville, KY

Emily Hendrickson -
Graduate Student at Slippery Rock University
Katherine Kepple -
Graduate Student at Slippery Rock University
Michelle Komo -
Graduate Student at Slippery Rock University
Jared Matis -
Graduate Student at Slippery Rock University
Troy Morris -
Graduate Student at Slippery Rock University
Robert Rifenburgh -
Retirement pension analyst at Mercer-Consulting Outsourcing Investments in Lousiville, KY
Courtney Smead -
Statistician for Smith Barney
Angel Streitman -
Graduate Student at Slippery Rock University
Lee White -
Graduate Student at Slippery Rock University
Douglas Zott -
MEd from Slippery Rock University

 2007:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kevin Battisti -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Josh Davis -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Emily Elder -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Michelle George -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Josh Harpst -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Amy McNary -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Stacey Reynolds -
Graduate Student in Statistics at Utah State University
Melissa Strominger -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Jan-Lynn Volpe -
MEd from Slippery Rock University

2006:

 

 

 

Richard Busi -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Math Teacher in Cranberry
Thomas Deems -
Graduate Student in Applied Mathematics at North Carolina State University
Zachary Sarver -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Math Teacher in Charles County, MD

2005:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sean Argyle -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Math Support Specialist at Mercer County Career Center
Michael Bobby -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Math Teacher in Shanksville School District
Courtney Geary -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Math Teacher in North Allegheny School District
Melisssa Hulings -
Partner in Slippery Rock Glass Studio
Joel Normand -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Math Teacher in Sharpsville
David Reick -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Alessa Shaffer -
Change Coordinator at Pharmacare

2004:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nick Bernini -
MS in Mathematics from Duquesne University
Kelley (Culbertson) Russell -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Math Teacher in Matthews School District in Virginia
Seth McCall -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Math Teacher in Butler Area School District
Megan McKinney -
Actuarial Analyst with UPMC Health Plan
Davlyn Nauman -
MS in Statistics from University of Pittsburgh
Bradi Rhoades -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Math Teacher in Wilmington School District
Ryan Schmidelin -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Kenneth Watterson -
MEd from Slippery Rock University

2003: 

 

 

 

 

 

Ryan Madonna -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
David Moskala -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Bradley Reiher -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Paula Shaffer -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Leah Shilling -
Graduate Student in Mathematics at University of Pittsburgh
Joseph Worthington -
MS in Computational Mathematics from Duquesne University
Member of the Matheamtics Department at Duquesne University
2002: Michael Bathgate -
Math Teacher at Massaponax High School in Fredricksburg
Carrie Bisher -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Sally Hochstetler -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Math Teacher in Quaker Valley School District
Donna Neff -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
James Oakley -
Math Teacher at Bishop Shanahan High School in Downington
Rachel Wills -
Captina in US Army
Scott Nickleach -
Phd in Statistics from Univerity of Pittsburgh
Member of the Department of Math and Statistics at Sonoma State University
2001: Aaron Edward -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Valerie Hensel -
Systems Programmer with ASA Edge Inc.
Crystal Hogue -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Amy (Haring) Kane -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Douglas Miller -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Michael Shearer -
Graduate Student in Biostatistics at University of Pittsburgh
2000: Thomas Donaldson -
Actuary with Milliman & Robertson
Kelly (Reed) Olenic -
MEd from Slippery Rock University Todd Pavlik -
Senior Actuarial Associate with Blue Cross/Blue Shield of Minnesota
Carmen Salvino -
Application Specialist with Associated Industries Insurace Services

 1990-1999 Graduates

 1999:

 

Jennifer Aiello -
Actuary with Hewitt Associates
Alex Anthony -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Alexey Balykin -
Actuary with William M. Mercer, Inc.
Wess Cross -
Phd in Mathematics from University of Pittsburgh
Abby Hooks -
Actuary for Milliman & Robertson
Melissa (Persing) Hughes -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Math Teacher at Upper St. Clair High School
Rebecca (Kozel) Richter -
MEd from Slippery Rock University Kiah Nowlin -
Math Teacher in the Baltimore City School System
1998: Travis Bargo -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Angela Miller -
Operations Research Analyst for the Naval Inventory Control Point
Sabrina Shaner -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Fiorentino Siciliano -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Joanne Songer -
MEd from Piedmont College
Math Teacher in Jefferson City Schools
Andrew Wozniak -
Director of Rsearch and Analysis at BNY Mellon Asset Management
1997: Kimberly Fish -
MS from Robert Morris University
Assistant Professor of Business at Butler County Community College
Joseph Fullerton -
Math Instructor at the Lenape Vocational Technical School
Joan (Greene) Schilling -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Math Teacher in the Grove City School System
1996: Dominc Dumancic -
MBA from Rollins College
CFO COmmercial Division of Fifth Third Bank
Tricia (Litzenberg) Dye -
MEd from Slippery Rock University Kristin Glenn -
Employee of General Electric in Grove City
1995: Regina (Holtz) Bobak -
MS in Instructional Technology from Bloomsburg University
Math Instructor at the Pennsylvania College of Technology
Andrew Klimas -
Member of the Mathematics Department at University of Pittsburgh
Bart Sprankle -
Math Teacher at Culpepper County High School in Virginia
Patricia Weidner -
Math Teacher in the Grove City School System
1994: Barbara (Seybert) Bellotti -
Math Teacher at Reynolds High School
Kit U Cheong -
Math Teacher in Macau
Shai (Clemmer) McGowan -
Math Teacher in the State College Area School District
Christopher McIltrot -
Math Teacher at New Castle High School
Jennifer Pilewski -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Marcella (Vidil) Sippey -
MEd from Duquesne University
1993: Pamela K. Campbell -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Math Teacher in Arizona
David Heckman -
MS in Mathematics from Youngstown State University
Member of the Math Department at Arizona State University
Todd W. Mrozek -
Math Teacher in the Bloomsburg School System
Megalyn Sue Trexler -
Microsystems Technical Support Specialist with Cox Communications, Inc.
Kathleen (Walsh) Drake -
Vice President and Underwriting Manager at Bank Atlantic
Yajni Warnapala-Yehiya -
PhD in Mathematics from University of Wisconsin
Member of the Mathematics Department at Roger Williams University
1992: Garrett Denison -
Dean of Bishop Verot High School
Brian Molka -
Math Teacher at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart High School
1991: Judy Carney -
MEd from California University
Member of the Department of Mathematics at West Liberty State College
Bessie Jeffries -
MST from University of New Hamphire
Member of the Math Department at Butler County Community College
Cathy (Pautz) Magee -
Math Teacher at Paul Harding High School in Indiana
1990: Kimberly (Hauser) Lang -
MA in Mathematics from Ohio State University
Member of the Math Department at Hocking College
Leslie (Bauer) Schroeck -
MEd from Bowie State University
Janet Skelton -
Math Teacher in Sharon School District
Mary Tuinstra -
MEd from Duquesne University
Math Teacher at Ridley High School (outside of Philadelphia, PA)
1980-1989 Graduates
1989: Margaret (Boychuck) Schneider -
CAS-Advising Center at University of Pittsburgh
1988: Kerry (Koeppl) Huffman -
MA from University of Pittsburgh
Laurie (Collins) Schirra -
Consultant in Statistical Process Control and Programmer Analyst
Pamela (Maslyk) Smelcer -
MS in Mathematics from University of Alaska, Fairbanks
Member of the Math Department at Alaska Pacific University
1987: Gwen Dittmer -
Senior Information Analyst with the U.S. General Accounting Office
Thomas Gibbons -
Assistant Vice President & Associate Actuary at Harleysville Insurance Co.
Sandy (Walk) Hunt -
MS in Operations Research from University of Kentucky
Chief/Cryptologic Liaison Team at the National Security Agency
Kenneth Klimchock -
MA from George Mason University
Operations Research Analyst with the U.S. Army Military Traffic Management Command
Daniel Pagano -
Working in the Transportation Department of General Electirc in Melbourne, FL
1986: Marian (Mizerak) Fuhrman -
Math Teacher at Butler Area Senior High School
Kathryn Hepner -
MBA from Mount Saint Mary's College
Professor of Business Administration at Central Pennsylvania College
J. Lyn Miller -
PhD in Mathematics from University of Maryland
Member of the Math Department at Slippery Rock University
1985: John Grenci -
MS in Mathematics from Indiana University of Pennsylvania
John Mihuc -
Senior Computer Analyst with The Centech Group, Inc.
John Roehl -
Numerial Data Analyst with the U.S. Census Bureau
Jon Zavacky -
SRW Senior Systems Analyst with Administration Information Systems and Technologies
1984: Dennis Angeline -
Program Manager with Microsoft
1983: Leonard Hall -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
1982: Tamara J. Datri -
MSIS in Information Science from University of Pittsburgh
CAS-IS, Certificate of Advanced Graduate Study in Information Science, from Unviersity of Pittsburgh
Head of Corporate MIS Department with Frank Calandra, Inc. / Jenmar Corp.
1981: Michael W. Callan -
MS in General Administration from University of Maryland
Commander of an Air Force Special Operations Squadron
Ruth Lattimore -
MS in Statistics from Miami University (Ohio)
Academic Coordinator for Math and Statistics at the University of Maryland
1980: Michael W. Callan -
MS in General Administration from University of Maryland
Commander of an Air Force Special Operations Squadron
Ruth Lattimore -
MS in Statistics from Miami University (Ohio)
Academic Coordinator for Math and Statistics at the University of Maryland
 1970-1979 Graduates
1979: Mike Croyle -
Consultant and Founder of Pension Resource Group
Kathleen (Irwin) Nealen -
MBA from Wake Forest University
Jacqueline (VanTassel) Simpson -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
1978: Anna Marie (DeCaprio) Callahan -
Manager of Performance Monitoring for Aerial Communcations, Inc.
Micheal D. Doyle -
MA from Miami University (Ohio)
Reliability Engineer with the U.S. Army Missile Command Tricia (Berry) Garling -
MA from University of South Carolina
1977: Madeleine Byers -
MBA
Consultant in Contract Administration
1976: Margaret Myers -
MA from University of Tennessee
PhD from University of Maryland
Member of the Department of Computer Science at University of Texas at Austin
Michael Zoellner -
MSE from Union College
1975: Michael Bindas -
MA from Slippery Rock University
Judith (Schnaufer) Braden -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Kathy (Frost) Porter -
MA and PhD in Mathematics from the University of Delaware
Member of the Math Department at St. Mary's College of California
Connie (Taggart) Schmitt -
MS in Mathematics from University of Pittsburgh
Director of IS Architecture & Integration for VF Corporation
George T. Spetar -
MS in Mathematics from University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Computer Systems Analyst at Alcoa, Inc.
Adjunct Math Faculty at Pellissippi State Technical Community College
Cindy (Heckert) Urbano -
MA from University of Pittsburgh
Data & Technology Specialist with the University of Pittsburgh
Keith Warcup -
CEO of Slippery Rock University Federal Credit Union
1973: John Bochak -
Consultant in Business and Computers
Alexander Koontz -
MS from Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Judy (Mazzocca) Jolley -
Head of Mathematics Department at Butler High School
Karin (Walker) Maniche -
MS from University of Pittsburgh
Coordinator with Willoughby Eastlake Schools in Ohio
Annette (Grenci) Salsovic -
MS in Applied Mathematics from Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Member of the Department of Academic Services at Slippery Rock University
1972: Kathyrn Bolinsky -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Kathy (Bengston) Kuebbing -
Data Processing Consultant
Larry Yost -
International Account Executive with ESI Technologies, Inc.
1971: Gregory L. Baum -
Math Teacher at the York County School of Technology
Owner of Flying Feet Sport Shoes
Andrew Sobey -
MS from Texas A&M
CDP Certificate from Institute for Certification of Computer Professionals
S&S Systems Consultant
Mary Louise (Vincent) Curll -
MS in Mathematics from Youngstown State University
1970: Timothy Caughey -
MEd from Westminster College
1960-1969 Graduates
1969: Linda Boettner -
MS from Youngstown State University
EdD from Nova University
Member of the Computer Science Department at Slippery Rock University (retired)
Theodore Boulos -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Kennetch Cotton -
MEd from Westminster College
Cheryl (Dudo) Glenn -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Marvin D. Henry -
BS in Civil Engineering from Portland State University
Facilities/Civil Engineer with the USDA Forest Service
George Szymanski -
MA in Counseling Services from Slippery Rock University
PhD in Administration from University of Pittsburgh
Lovie Tymkiw -
MS from University of Notre Dame
1968: Richard Ferguson -
MEd from University of Pittsburgh
Carol (Shiner) Hreha -
MAS from Penn State University
Kay (Klugh) Sinclair -
MEd from University of Pittsburgh
Douglas E. Show -
Chairman of the Math Department at Mt. Pleasant Area High School (retired)
Pastor of New Brighton Church of God
Michael R. Vankirk -
Mathematics Teacher at United Local High School in Hanoverton, OH
1967: J. Thomas Gallagher -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
Joanne Kummer Kepple -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
1966: Frank Cooper -
MBA from Duquesne University
Manufacturing Systems Consultant for Alcoa
Dr. Joseph A. Gallian -
MS in Mathematics from Kansas
PhD in Mathematics from Notre Dame
President of the Mathematical Association of America (MAA)
Professor of Mathematics at the University of Minnesota, Duluth
MAA Polya Lecturer, 1999-2001
MAA Trevor Evans Award for Exposition, 1996
MAA Deborah and Franklin Tepper Haimo Award for Distinguished University Teaching, 1993
MAA Allendoerfer Award for Exposition, 1977
1964: Larry Yartz -
MA from University of Oklahoma
1963: John Ciesielski -
MAS from West Virginia University
Jerome Osborne -
MEd from Westminster College
Virginia (Roenigk) Shirey -
MSE from Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Math Teacher at Knoch Middle/High School (retired)
1962: Alice Stauffer -
MEd from Slippery Rock University
1961: Donald Shirey -
MS and PhD from University of Pittsburgh
Associate Chair of the School of Information Science at Pitt (retired)
 1950-1959 Graduates
1959: Brice Burt -
MSE from Penn State University
EdD from Columbia University
1954: Hubert C. Voltz -
Professor Emeritus
Chair of the Math Department at Slippery Rock University (retired)

 

Apply Now
Request Information

Featured Student
Grace Evans

Grace Evans - Featured Student

Donate to Math

What’s Coming Up?
Jan 1 - Dec 31 SRU's 125th anniversary #sru125
Aug 1 Session 2, Post Session, Full Summer & Summer Term final grades due (noon)
Aug 21-24 WOW Move-In Days #sruWOW
Aug 25 Fall semster begins
Sept 1 Labor Day (no class)