Skip to main content
 
 

 Bailey Library - Rock Solid Research 

 

SPOTLIGHT

Pennsylvania Children's Authors & Illustrators

NOTE: This page is not being updated as of August 2010. We hope to resume updates once the Education Librarian position is filled. Until that time, additions to this list are not being considered.

The following children's authors and illustrators were born or resided in Pennsylvania. Where possible, a link has been provided to additional information. Suggestions for additions are welcome.  

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  XYZ

Edward Amatetti Laurie Halse Anderson
Katherine Ayres Richard Ammon
Nancy Alberts Marygrace Dulski Antkowski
Sally Hobart Alexander Jeffrey Allon
Robert J. Antonacci Anna Rita Atene
Sandy Asher   
   
Arlette N. Bramer Fred Bortz
Aliki Barnstone Nancy Ward Balderose
Jane Buchanan Hannah Bozylinsky
Ruth Brunner-Strosser Margaret H. Bacon
Barbara Snedaker Bates Marion Benasutti
Jean Horton Berg Freda Pastor Berkowitz
Marcia McKenna Biddle Dorothy Haworth Bonnell
Frances Williams Browin Jackie Blumenstock
Gene Barretta   
   
Helen Cogancherry Cynthia Cotten
Laura Cathon Michael Chabon
William Coles Lynne Cherry
Gus Cazzola Jack Coggins
Carolyn Croll Donald E. Cook
Marty Crisp Christopher Cleary
Clara Gillow Clark   
   
Jenny Davis Milton Dank
Marguerite deAngeli Catherine Crook deCamp
Maria Demopoules   
     
Patricia Harrison Easton Laurie J. Edwards
Perky Edgerton Margery Evernden
   
Jean Fielder Sharon Flake
Carin T. Ford Lisa Faustino
Harriet Fleischmann Jane Flory
     
Peggie Geiszel
Lindsay Barrett George
Ann K. Glassner
K.L. (Kelly) Going
Lilian Gould
Bettyanne Gray
Jeannette Grise Mort Grossman
Kitty Griffin Leslie Davis Guccione
Kate Garchinsky Tamara C. Gureghian
Ponder Goembel  
   
Deborah Heiligman Elizabeth Fitzgerald Howard
Margaret Hodges Cheryl Ryan Harshman
Michael Hays Florence Parry Heide
Henry Haynes Carolyn Haywood
Nancy Wise Hess Suzanne Hilton
Daphne Doward Hogstrom Pat Hughes
Kristin Hunter Scott Heydt
Deborah Heiligman Barbara Hollan
   
Pamela Jane Sherri Johnson
Jim Judkis Adi-kent Thomas Jeffrey
     
Sally Keehn Diane Kolb
Susan Katz Carol Kurzweg
Ethel Kessler
Leonard Kessler
Kitty Keswick
Gayle C. Krause  
   
Marie Lamba Marjorie Dennis Murray
David Lubar Megan Lloyd
Ed Letven Sarah Lee Lippincott
Laurel Elementary School Michael Wecott Loder
   
Louise McClenathan Joseph J. McCoy
Jerre Mangione Daniel P. Mannix
Shirley Gorson Milgrim Ruth Nulton Moore
Sharon Pierce McCullough Joyce A. Mills
Evelyn Clarke Mott Megan McDonald
John Manders Stephen Manes
Andy Myer Elizabeth Mosier
Kim McDougall Brian Meunier
   
Drew Nelson Vaunda Nelson
Donna Jo Napoli Matt Novak
     
Rebecca O'Connell Elaine M. Ominsky
Dianne Ochiltree   
   
John Lawrence Peterson Catherine Palladino
Lynne Rae Perkins Marian Potter
Kathye Petrie Mary Paladin
Edwin A. Peeples  
     
Sidney Quinn   
     
Barbara Robinson Ba Rea
Jean Richards Jean Robinson
Bernhard A. Roth Jessie Rubenstone
Beth Bence Reinke Kathy Rembisz
   
Eileen Spinelli Judith Byron Schachner
Elizabeth Hough Sechrist Nancy Springer
Janet Sinberg Gloria Skurzynski
Drew Stevenson Kimberly Sullivan
JoAnn T. Seaver Rebecca Shapiro
Jean Conder Soule Dorothy Stephenson
Anne Slanina Eileen Spinelli
Suzanne Fisher Staples Jerry Spinelli
   
Kathleen Thomas Marian Davies Toth
Dane Troup Betty Tatham
Anika Thomas Patricia Thomas
Wendy Townsend   
   
Nancy Van Loon Nanine Valen
     
Gerald Wealer Susan Wojciechowski
Elvira Woodruff Judy Wolfman
Karen Waggoner James Warhola
Johnniece Marshall Wilson Susan Kimmel Wright
Sarah Winston Kay Winters
     
Thomas Yezerski Donald Yonker

Hours of Operation*
Spring Semester 2014

Monday-Thursday
7:45 a.m.-11 p.m.
Friday 7:45 a.m.-5 p.m.
Saturday 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Sunday 1 p.m.-11 p.m.

*Service points close 15
minutes before closing time

724.738.2058
AskALibrarian

Suggestion Box

Slippery Rock Digital Collections 

Slippery Rock University Archives Digital Collections