Skip to main content
 
 

 Academic Department Support Staff 

 

SPOTLIGHT

College of Business, Information and Social Sciences

School of Business
Brenda Best (724) 738-4358

Department of Communication
Marilyn Garczynski (724) 738-4111

Department of Computer Science
Vicki Sparano 
(724) 738-4478

Department of Criminology and Criminal Justice
Kathy Dombeck (724) 738-2421

Department of Military Science
Jennifer Cornelius (724) 738-2019

Department of Professional Studies and Interdisciplinary Programs
Trish Smith  (724) 738-4281

Department of Safety Management
Patti Pink (724) 738-2200

Department of Sport Management 
Herman Boler (724) 738-2117

College of Education

Department of Counseling and Development
Lorraine Vinski (724) 738-2279

Department of Elementary Education and Early Childhood
Brenda Fedokovitz (724) 738-2098

Department of Physical and Health Education
Nancy Warcup (724) 738-4904

Department of Secondary Education 
Germaine Newstrom (724) 738-2647

Department of Special Education
Lisa Smith (724) 738-2332

College of Health, Environment and Science

Department of Biology
Debbie Andrews (724) 738-2993

Department of Chemistry
Cheryl Dolan (724) 738-2094

Department of Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences
Debbie Glenn (724) 738-2498
Connie Schmidt (724) 738-4382

Department of Geography, Geology and the Environment
Cynthia Schnur (724) 738-2771

Department of Mathematics
Debbie Dickey (724) 738-2396

Department of Nursing 
Heather Bennett (724) 738-4316

Department of Parks and Recreation
Anita Culley (724) 738-4537

School of Physical Therapy
Susan Elwell (724) 738-4429
Robin Mowry (724) 738-2413

Department of Physics and Pre-Engineering
Cheryl Dolan (724) 738-2094

Department of Psychology
Arlene Widenhofer
 (724) 738-4380

Department of Public Health and Social Work
Betsy Strawbridge (724) 738-4280

College of Humanities, Fine and Performing Arts

Department of Art 
Christine Byrd (724) 738-2551

Department of Dance 
Rebecca Lindey
 (724) 738-2474

Department of English 
Cathy Saylor (724) 738-4852

Department of History 
Lori Marttala (724) 738-2355

Department of Modern Languages and Cultures
Deborah Kosciuszko (724) 738-4316

Department of Music
Barbara Frankenburg (724) 738-2450

Department of Philosophy
Herman Boler (724) 738-2117

Department of Political Science
Lu Ann Znosko (724) 738-2928

Department of Theatre
Rebecca Lindey (724) 738-2474


Student Services

Academic Advisement Center 
Sunshine Mushrush (724) 738-4609

Academic Records and Summer School
Kay Kepple (724) 738-2221

Academic Services
Deb Kedanis (724) 738-2215

Admissions
Leslie Snyder (724) 738-2853 


Career Education and Development
Lisa Theodorson (724) 738-2329

Enrollment Services
Brenda Beatty (724) 738-4377

Financial Aid
Jackie Berkstresser (724) 738-2216

Graduate Admissions
Kimberly Zedreck (724) 738-2886

Grants and Sponsored Research
Casey Hyatt (724) 738-2045

Honors Program
Connie Schmidt (724) 738-4382

Institutional Research
Lynn Edwards (724) 738-4893

Global Engagement
Maria Mullin (724) 738-4401

Library Services
Linda Newton (724) 738-2888

Services for Students with Disabilities
Deb Kedanis (724) 738-2215

Orientation
Melissa Barber (724) 738-2929

Retention Services
Melissa Barber (724) 738-2929