SRU biology majors secure awards, scholarships at NSM banquet

SRU's Biology students

SRU’s biology department awarded more than $23,000 to biology majors at its annual Natural Sciences and Mathematics Banquet April 17.

April 21, 2017

SLIPPERY ROCK, Pa. - The Slippery Rock University Biology Department presented more than $23,000 to biology majors at its annual Natural Sciences and Mathematics Banquet. The College of Health, Environment and Science awarded another $5,700, pushing to total figure of awards and scholarships to more than $28,000.

Other departments in the sciences and math also presented awards to their students at the banquet.

At the banquet, Aliya May, a biology major from Pittsburgh, was named Outstanding Biology Senior; Grascen Shidemantle, a senior from Slippery Rock, was named the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania University Biologists Outstanding Student; and Kayli Roth, a senior from Lehighton, was named the Outstanding Pre-Professional Junior.

Provost Philip Way provided the welcome with Jerry Chmielewski, interim dean for the College of Health, Environment and Science, and David Krayesky, associate professor of biology, serving as masters of ceremonies.

Biology major scholarship and award recipients were:

  • Aliya May, a senior from Pittsburgh, Beta Beta Beta Senior Service Award;
  • Chloe Casteel, a sophomore from Dubois, and Kathryn Skolnick, a junior from Fairport, $500 Sophomore Biology Honors;
  • Rosemary Myers, a freshman from Fairview; Autumn Paolini, a sophomore from New Castle; Emma Shychuck, a freshman from Georgetown; Mackenzie Mountain, a freshman from Edinboro; and Alexus Nubani, a sophomore from Leavittsburg, Ohio, $500 Achievement in Biology Scholarship;
  • Emily Fries, a sophomore from Kittanning and Kaitlyn McNamara, a sophomore from Pittsburgh, $500 Biology Honors Scholarship;
  • Lindsey Jendza, a junior from Butler, $500 William Ralston Scholarship;
  • Brianna Skiles, a junior from Beaver Falls, $500 Family Campaign Scholarship;
  • Victoria Pasquale, a junior from Salt Point, New York, $500 Leucojum Award in Botany; and $500 Edward and Sophie Vincent Scholarship;
  • Emily Shuffstall, a junior from Cochranton, $1000 Beta Beta Beta Alumni Scholarship;
  • Aubrey Wiesner, a senior from St. Mary's, $500 A P Vincent Scholarship;
  • Jennifer Bauer, a junior from Tionesta, $1000 James Kell Scholarship;
  • Connor Hogue, a sophomore from Slippery Rock, $500 LeAnn Penn Biology-Military Service Scholarship;
  • Kayli Roth, a senior from Lehighton, $1250 Christopher Cuff Scholarship and $400 William Sigmund PJAS Award;
  • Menqgi Wang, a senior from Urumqi, China, $1000 Sonam Ruit International Scholarship;
  • Amber Davidson, a senior from Leavittsburg, Ohio, $1400 Frank Pugliese "Rock" Scholarship;
  • Grascen Shidemantle, a senior from Slippery Rock, $2500 John Phillips Scholarship; $500 George Smith Research Grant; $1000 Genevieve Tvrdik Scholarship; $1000 Coen Family Scholarship; and $1000 Lynn Ernes Woman in Science Scholarship;
  • Lydia Shively, a freshman from Sandy Ridge, $1000 Thomas Gaither Scholarship;
  • Haylie Voorhees, a freshman from New Castle, $1000 Wayne Miller Scholarship
  • Paxton Fetterman, a freshman from Apollo, $1250 Thomas John Scholarship;
  • Emma Shychuck, a freshman from Georgetown, $2400 James Steel Scholarship;
  • Chloe Casteel, a sophomore from Dubois, $1200 Carolyn Steglich Endowed Scholarship; and
  • Josiah Cole, a senior from Emlenton, $1500 Rhoda Evans Taylor Endowed Scholarship


MEDIA CONTACT: Robb King | 724.738.2199 | robert.king@sru.edu