New faculty learn about SRU during three-day orientation

New faculty at tables

   Slippery Rock University welcomed more than 115 new tenure track and temporary faculty to campus as part of a new faculty orientation program, Aug. 21-23.

Aug. 23, 2017

SLIPPERY ROCK, Pa. - Before they get to know their students, new faculty at Slippery Rock University are getting to know their institution. SRU's 23 new tenure track faculty and 104 temporary faculty participated in the new faculty orientation program, Aug. 21-23 at the Russell Wright Alumni House and Conference Center.

The three-day program provides first-year faculty with basic information they need to understand the institution and contribute to student success.

"The orientation helps new faculty easily transition into their new roles as classroom leaders and connects them to the support we offer as an institution," said Philip Way, SRU interim president. "The program is also a great way to establish a sense of community that will be important as they form new relationships."

New faculty members will learn about the University's culture and strategic plan through a series of programmatic sessions with various topics, including:
-Campus technology, security procedures and accessing internal databases and library recourses.
-Professional development with a presentation from SRU's Center for Teaching and Learning, in which faculty begin building their electronic portfolios and preparing for their first-year evaluations.
-Getting students involved, understanding student services and the institution's policies on academic integrity. A panel of students will also discuss what it's like to be in the classroom at SRU.
-Workplace business, such as obtaining a parking permit and identification card.

Faculty joining SRU for fall 2017 are:

TENURE TRACK

-Monique Alexander, elementary education/early childhood
-Nicholas Artman, communication
-Joshua Ballew, mathematics and statistics
-Margaret Beall, public health and social work
-Thuy Bui, business
-Jacqueline Crytzer, exercise and rehabilitation sciences
-James Culligan, safety management
-Natalie Dick, business
-James Dombrosky, hospitality and tourism
-Hope Dropp, safety management
-Miranda Falso, biology
-Melissa Ford, history
-Rochelle Hurt, English
-Abdou Jallow, business
-Se Eun Lee, Hospitality, event management and tourism
-Kirk McDermott, mathematics and statistics
-Theresa Phipps, business
-Anne Rose, special education
-Edward Scott, business
-John Silvestro, English
-Amanda Tishko, biology
-Sara Tours, elementary education/early childhood
-Steven Wei, physics and engineering

TEMPORARY FACULTY

-Obeng Addai, mathematics and statistics
-Michael Aleprete, political science
-Joseph Alessi, interdisciplinary programs
-Whitney Angelini, parks, conservation and recreational therapy
-Theresa Antonellis, art
-Amy Baker, music
-Derrick Ball, exercise and rehabilitation sciences
-Georgia Bedford, communication
-Nicole Bezila, special education
-Jennifer Bindernagel, interdisciplinary programs
-Heather Bright, parks, conservation and recreational therapy
-Kris Broge, elementary education/early childhood
-Deanna Brookens, theatre
-Russ Carley, chemistry
-Julia Chandler, geography, geology and environment
-Carol Chmielewski, biology
-John Chovanes, physics and engineering
-Rhonda Clark, business
-Kim Coffaro, parks, conservation and recreational therapy
-Linda Coleman, communication
-Rocco Cremonese, library
-Maria Cubas Mora, modern languages/cultures
-Teena Custer, dance
-Jackie Deloplaine, criminology and security studies
-Amy DeVore, business
-Charlie Domahidi, criminology and security studies
-Danielle Dumbeck, mathematics and statistics
-Amber Eade, biology
-Cassandra Eisenreich, music
-Robert Fagley, modern languages/cultures
-Richard Gigliotti, criminology and security studies
-Kimberly Glover, music
-Amanda Goodrick, mathematics and statistics
-John Gresh, theatre
-Janice Grigsby, psychology
-Amanda Hemphill, chemistry
-Dustin Hemphill, physics and engineering
-Heidi Hensen, geography, geology and environment
-Amy Hesselgesser, public health and social work
-Frank Hulick, business
-Nicholas Hurl, mathematics and statistics
-Kayla Jachimowski, criminology and security studies
-Heather Johnson, music
-Jessica Jopp, English
-Kenneth Karsh, music
-Cheryl Kerchis, political science
-Candice Kiser, music
-Cynthia Kreisel, history
-Archana Kumari, physics and engineering
-Elizabeth LaGamba, elementary education/early childhood
-Fadoua Loudiy, communication
-David McCall, safety management
-Neil McEwen, criminology and security studies
-Patrick McGinty, English
-Valerie McKinstry, chemistry
-Jon McLister, criminology and security studies
-Timothy Michaels, communication
-Vern Miller, music
-Cheryl Moore, chemistry
-Melissa Murphy, communication
-Cynthia Musko, elementary education/early childhood
-James Ola, business
-Ruth Oldman, English
-Diane Papa, elementary education/early childhood
-Robert Reiter, biology
-Jessica Richardson, safety management
-Paige Riggs, music
-Melissa Robinson, communication
-Bret Rogowitz, interdisciplinary programs
-Tim Ruppert, English
-Julie Saeler, physical and health education
-Renate Sakins, music
-Pedro Salas Camus, modern languages/cultures
-Arya Sattari, physics and engineering
-Paul Shafer, safety management
-James Shearer, criminology and security studies
-Lauren Shoemaker, English
-Jodi Sindlinger, counseling and development
-William Smith, safety management
-James Snyder, criminology and security studies
-Brian Stahurski, music
-Joy Strain, biology
-Ryan Stryffeler, English
-Brittany Sturm, chemistry
-James Talerico, English
-Maria Torres, public health and social work
-Terese Triol, nursing
-Rachelle Tritinger, business
-Joseph Van Hannak, counseling and development
-Salwa Vandegrift, modern languages/cultures
-Philip VanOuse, music
-John Vera, music
-Lindsay Viatori, dance
-Candice Vincent, chemistry
-Anna Vioral, nursing
-Blair William, business
-Sarah Williams, modern languages/cultures
-Laura Wilson, communication
-Andrew Winters, philosophy
-Brian Wisneski, criminology and security studies
-Kristin Wolfe, communication
-John Zedolik, English

MEDIA CONTACT: Justin Zackal | 724.738.4854 | justin.zackal@sru.edu