New faculty learn University goals, procedures

faculty orientation

Aug. 25, 2015

SLIPPERY ROCK, Pa. - Slippery Rock University's 22 new tenure track faculty and 69 temporary faculty were on the "learning side" of the teaching-learning paradigm last week as they participated in the new faculty orientation program.

"The goal of orientation is to welcome our new faculty to Slippery Rock and to give them basic information they will need in their first weeks here," said Philip Way, provost and vice president for academic and student affairs. "We want them to forge on-going relationships with critical campus offices that will support them in becoming great teachers and contributing to student success."

As part of the daylong program, new faculty members learned about the University and its strategic plan, technology resources, Title IX and student success.

Faculty joining SRU for fall 2015 are:

TENURE TRACK

• Qi Chen, chemistry
• George Lengyel, chemistry
• Martin Buckley, biology
• Woosuk Kim, mathematics
• Allan Shook, exercise science and rehabilitation services
• Taysseer Sharaf, mathematics
• Amy Rickman, exercise science and rehabilitation services
• Michele Crytzer, nursing
• Rebecca Thomas, parks and recreation
• Dilrukshika Singhabahu, mathematics
• Raed Seetan, computer science
• Douglas Strahler, communication
• Joyan Urda, exercise science and rehabilitation services
• Christy Crute, mathematics
• Joseph Robare, public health and social work
• Scott Morrison, exercise science and rehabilitation services
• Diane Frndak, biology
• Jamie Hammond, biology
• Jonathan Helmick, music
• Eric Bieniek, special education
• John Golden, School of Business
• Yvonne Eaton-Stull, public health and social work

TEMPORARY FACULTY

• Nicholas Hurl, mathematics
• Christopher Little, School of Business
• Alice Gretch, School of Business
• Robert Fagley, modern languages and culture
• Andrew Winters, philosophy
• Verlon Salley, School of Business
• Mari Cubas Mora, modern languages and cultures
• Benjamin Wright, sport management
• Laura Coulter, geography, geology and the environment
• Timothy Ruppert, English
• Janice Grigsby, psychology
• Fidel Campet, history
• Amy Baker, music
• Marnie Petay, English
• Eric Swift, School of Business
• Salwa Vandgrift, modern languages and cultures
• Brian Stahurski, music
• Joseph VanHannak, counseling and development
• Stacey Vaccaro, School of Business
• Molly Mistretta, counseling and development
• David McCall, safety management
• Tom Sparrow, philosophy
• Mirand Falso, biology
• William Smith, safety management
• Brooke (Alex) Boyd, library
• Rocco Cremonese, library
• Stephanie Kane-Mainier, English
• Robert McCartt, School of Business
• Hope Dropp, safety management
• James Culligan, safety management
• Frank Flanegin, School of Business
• Amy DeVore, School of Business
• Cassandra Eisenreich, music
• Chad Winkler, music
• Richelle Dykstra, interdisciplinary programs
• Heather Bright, parks and recreation
• Patrick McGinty, English
• Sarah Williams, modern languages and cultures
• Rona Smeak, safety management
• Paige Riggs, music
• Deanna Brookens, theatre
• Carol Chmielewski, biology
• Brian Cope, English
• Blair William, School of Business
• Jesse Pattison, physics and pre-engineering
• Tracey Larson, communication
• Kristin Wolfe, communication
• Roman Kyshakevych, School of Business
• Theresa Antonellis, art
• Jessica Jopp, English
• Christine McHenry-Glenn, hospitality, event management and tourism
• Candice Kiser, music
• Jerald Barris, special education
• Rhonda Clark, School of Business
• Neil McEwen, criminology and criminal justice
• Joseph Alessi, interdisciplinary programs
• Paul Lamping, School of Business
• Allison Peiritsch, communication
• Philip VanOuse, music
• John Chovanes, physics and pre-engineering
• Teena Custer, dance
• Candice Vincent, chemistry
• N. Jean Dobay, School of Business
• Bruce Tepke, physics and pre-engineering
• Mustafa Casson, interdisciplinary prograns
• Fadoua Loudiy, communication
• Kenneth Cross, special education
• M. Kristine Broge, elementary education/early childhood
• Nicole Bezila, special education


MEDIA CONTACT: Rita Abent | 724.738.2091 | rita.abent@sru.edu