Skip to main content

 The Women of Distinction Award  

 

SPOTLIGHT

Begun in 1997, the Women of Distinction Award honors student, staff, faculty, and administrative women. Award winners have distinguished themselves through their mentoring and support of women, and demonstrated commitment to campus efforts to be more inclusive and respectful of women at SRU.  This year’s award winners will be chosen by a sub-committee within the President's Commission on the Status of Women.  Awards, including a necklace made by a local artist, are presented to the recipients at the annual Women’s Studies Mentoring Dinner, which will be held on Tuesday, October 6, 2015.

To nominate a woman (student, staff, faculty or administrator) for one of these prestigious awards, please complete the nomination application and facilitate completion of two additional recommendations.  Nominations and recommendations should be returned to Mary Hennessey by Friday, April 24, 2015.

Please take advantage of this wonderful opportunity to recognize women on this campus who have made an exceptional effort to provide leadership and mentoring to others, especially women.

 If you have any questions regarding these awards, please feel free to e-mail or call Mary Hennessey at 724-738-2171 or Cindy Lacom at 724-738-2359.

Nomination Guidelines

Nominiation/Recommendation Form

  

Past Recipients:

2014

Staff: Leigh Ann Datt
Faculty: Susan Hadley
Administration: Susan Hannam
Student: Melanie Seymour

2013

  Staff: Laura Hawkins
Faculty: Heather Frederick
Student: Jamie Brant

2012

Faculty: Joanne Leight
Administration: Karen Perry
Staff: Rebecca Cratty
Student: Ciarra Karnes

2011

Faculty: Jennifer Sanftner
Administration: Cindi Dillon
Staff:
Student:
Rebecca Benz

2010

Faculty: Susan Herman
Administration:
Tawnya Curatola
Staff:
Student:
Kara Robeson 

2009

Faculty: Catherine Massey & Michelle McCollin
Administration: Tina Moser
Staff: Karla Fonner & Sis Warcup
Student: Jessica Cosme

2008

Faculty: Nanette Solomon
Administration:
Sandra Stevenson
Staff:
Karla Fonner
Student:
Alex McNeill

2007

Student: Susan Stamerra

2006

Faculty: Carol Holland
Administration:
Renay Scales,
Danine Fleming
Staff:
Mimi Conner

2005

Faculty: Nora Ambrosio
Administration: Lisa Ringer
Staff: Kris Chiprean
Students: Teresa Pershing, Ebony Bishop

2004

Faculty: Ann Romanczyk
Administration:
Ruth Purcell
Staff:
Noreen Herlihy
Student: Lori Sykes

2003

Faculty: Sharon Sykora
Administration: Cheryl Knoch
Staff: Pearl Shaffer
Student: Kelly Sewchok

2002

Faculty: Lynn Spadine Taylor
Staff:
Judy Scheidemantle
Student:
Leah Kirkland

2001

Faculty: Cindy LaCom
Administration: Mary Ann King
Staff: Jodi Solito
Student: Leslie Henderson

2000

Faculty: Jane Scott Clearly
Administration:
Pam Frigot
Staff:
LaDonna Linamen
Student:
Sara Smith

1999

Faculty: Esther Skirboll
Administration: Leona Parascenzo
Staff: Pat Boggs
Student: Anja Habekost

1998

Faculty: Francine Haymon
Administration:
Claire Schmieler
Staff:
Marjorie Riddell
Student:
Erin Jackson

1997

Faculty: Jace Condravy
Administration: Anne Griffths
Staff: Donna McKee
Student: Anna Wukich