Kaleidoscope Arts Festival

Kaleidoscope Arts Festival

Engaging the Campus & Community through celebrating the Arts

Kaleidoscope Arts Festival

APRIL 11 - APRIL 27, 2019

The 18th annual Kaleidoscope Arts Festival at Slippery Rock University will be held April 11 - April 27. Situated on the SRU campus and sponsored by the College of Liberal Arts and the Pennsylvania Council on the Arts, the Kaleidoscope Arts Festival showcases the best of Slippery Rock University's departments of Dance, Music, Theatre, Literary and Visual Arts, as well as additional cultural events, nationally and internationally renowned guest artists, and fabulous community events, including our family-centered annual Children's Earth Day Celebration with the Macoskey Center, which will be held this year on Saturday, 4/27 from Noon-6 p.m. at 247 Harmony Road (parking at the Storm Harbor Equestrian Center)!

The mission of the Kaleidoscope Arts Festival is to bring free or low cost, quality programming to an underserved region.

Be sure to follow Kaleidoscope Arts Festival on Facebook and @sruartsfest on Twitter & Instagram for updates on #sruartsfest19!

CALENDAR OF EVENTS 

Kaleidoscope Brochure (2019)

Parking is free & open on campus Monday-Friday after 5 pm, and all day on Saturday and Sunday!

KALEIDOSCOPE OPENING CELEBRATION

Thursday, April 11

12:30 pm, Live performance in Boozel Dining Hall (standard dining options apply)

2-4 pm, Photography booth in SSC Commuter Lounge

PERNKOPF TO PRESENT DAY: NAZI ANATOMISTS & ETHICAL IMPLICATIONS OF THEIR WORK BY AARON FRIED

Thursday, April 11

4 pm

ATS Auditorium

Free & open to the public

PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE & WORLD PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE CONCERT, DIRECTED BY DR. DAVID GLOVER

Thursday, April 11

7:30 pm

Swope Recital Hall

$3 students/$5 general admission (suggested donation at the door)

STARK RELIEF- TWO CLASSES: ONE ARTIST BOOK

Exhibition runs April 11-23

Bailey Library

Free & open to the public

JAZZ FESTIVAL, DIRECTED BY DR. JASON KUSH

Saturday, April 13

Activities take place throughout the day

Swope Recital Hall

$5 admission

FACES PLACES (RATED PG)

Tuesday, April 16

6 pm

SSC Theater

Free & open to the public

Light refreshments will be provided

WOODWIND & STRING CHAMBER MUSIC, DIRECTED BY DR. DAVID KUSH, DR. CANDICE KISER & PAIGE RIGGS

Tuesday, April 16

7:30 pm

Swope Recital Hall

$3 students/$5 general admission

IMPROVE YOUR IMPROV! LED BY DR. MELISSA FORD

Wednesday, April 17

3:30-5:30 pm

Sheehy Theatre (basement of Maltby)

Free & open to the public

CONCERT BAND, DIRECTED BY DR. JONATHAN HELMICK

Wednesday, April 17

7:30 pm

Swope Recital Hall

$5 students & family/$8 general admission

VLADIMIR MOLLOV: BULGARIAN ACCORDION VIRTUOSO

Wednesday, April 17

7:30-8:30 pm

Spotts Auditorium

$6 admission

PUBLIC ART IN URBAN SPACES: A CRITERION FOR THEIR EVALUATION

Thursday, April 18

12:30 pm

Vincent 105

Free & open to the public

MICHAEL NICOLL YAHGULANAAS: AWARD-WINNING HAIDA ARTIST

Thursday, April 18, 12:30 pm, ATS Auditorium, "Art as Resistance: Haida Sovereignty, History & Politics"

Friday, April 19, 11 am, Alumni House, "Haida Manga & Graphic Novels"

Free & open to the public

LUSUS NATURAE BY TEYA HELLER

Exhibition runs April 8-18

Closing reception: April 18, 5-8 pm

SGA Student Art Gallery, Strain Safety Building, Room 007

Refreshments will be served

Free & open to the public

FLUTE ENSEMBLE, DIRECTED BY DR. CASSANDRA EISENREICH

Thursday, April 18

7:30 pm

Swope Recital Hall

$3 students/$5 general admission

ENGLISH DEPT. PRESENTS: BLACK BOX READING

Thursday, April 18

7:30 pm

Alumni House

Free & open to the public

HOLI FESTIVAL FT. BOLLYWOOD DANCER, CHITRA SUBRAMANIAN

Friday, April 19

Noon-1 pm, Field House Dance Studio: Master Class

1-2 pm, Quad: Performance by Rock Dance and Holi Festival activities

Free & open to the public

(UN)GENDER(ING) DANCE, FT. DONALD SHORTER, JESSE FACTOR & LINDSAY VIATORI

Monday, April 22

7 pm

SSC Ballroom

Free & open to the public

SENIOR ART EXHIBITIONS

April 22-May 2

Gallery hours: Monday-Thursday, 11 am-5 pm

Martha Gault Art Gallery (102 Maltby Building)

Free & open to the public

WORK FROM THERE: AN INTERDISCIPLINARY PROJECT FT. STUDENTS OF THEATRE, DANCE, ART & IMPROV CLUB

Exhibition runs April 22-27

Live performance & reception: April 27, 12:30-4:30 pm

SGA Student Art Gallery, Strain Safety Building, Room 007

Free & open to the public

JUSTSEEDS ARTISTS' COOPERATIVE

Tuesday, April 23

12:30 pm: Artist Talk, SSC Theater

2 pm: Printmaking Workshop, Art Building

Free & open to the public

THE BRASS ROOTS

Tuesday, April 23

2 pm

Swope Recital Hall

Free & open to the public

THIRD COAST DANCE FILM FESTIVAL

Tuesday, April 23

6 pm

SSC Theater

Free & open to the public

JAZZ COMBOS, DIRECTED BY DR. JASON KUSH AND KEN KARSH

Tuesday, April 23

7:30 pm

Swope Recital Hall

$3 students/$5 general admission

ANN COOPER ALBRIGHT: DANCER & SCHOLAR

Wednesday, April 24

6 pm: Reception

6:30 pm: Artist Talk

SSC Theater

Free & open to the public

FLUTE STUDIO RECITAL: 20TH CENTURY AND BEYOND, DIRECTED BY DR. CASSANDRA EISENREICH

Wednesday, April 24: Act I

Tuesday, April 30: Act II

7:30 pm

Swope Recital Hall

$3 students/$5 general admission

STEEL CITY IMPROV THEATER

Thursday, April 25

7 pm

SSC Theater

Free & open to the public

THEATRE DEPT. PRESENTS: LUNA GALE BY REBECCA GILMAN

April 26, 27, 30, May 1-2 at 7:30 pm

April 28 at 2 pm

University Union MPR

$10 students/$12 general admission

SPEED DATING TONIGHT: A CONTEMPORARY OPERA, DIRECTED BY DR. CHRISTOPHER SCOTT

Friday, April 26 at 7 pm

Saturday, April 27 at 3 pm

Weisenfluh Dining Hall

Tickets available at: srufoundation.org/SpeedDatingOpera

FULL CIRCLE: A BFA SENIOR DANCE CONCERT

Saturday, April 27

4 pm

Swope Recital Halll

$10 admission

CHILDREN'S EARTH DAY & 29TH ANNUAL MACOSKEY CENTER EARTHFEST

Saturday, April 27

Noon-6 pm

Macoskey Center, 247 Harmony Road (Parking at Storm Harbor Equestrian Center)

Free & open to the public