SRU to honor 26 graduate students April 29

Flowers and awards

Slippery Rock University will recognize 26 graduate students with Outstanding Graduate Student Awards during its Graduate Admissions Honors Reception April 29.

April 16, 2018

SLIPPERY ROCK, Pa. - Slippery Rock University will recognize 26 graduate students with Outstanding Graduate Student Awards during its Graduate Admissions Honors Reception, a private ceremony, at 2 p.m., April 29 in the Russell Wright Alumni House.

Brandi Weber-Mortimer, graduate admissions director, will host the program. Keith Dils, dean of the College of Education, will welcome the honorees. Professors from the various academic departments will present the awards.

The adapted physical activity award will go to:
-Jessica Johnson, an adapted physical activity major from McMurray.

The Candice D. Berner Adventurous Spirit Memorial Award will go to:
-Jake Paterline, a special education major from Gibsonia.

The clinical mental health counseling award will go to:
-Charlene Klinger, a clinical mental health counseling major from Houston.

The College of Education awards will go to doctor of special education students:
-Katie Leckenby from Finleyville.
-Jessica Hall from Cranberry Township.
-Lorree Houk from Bessemer.

The criminal justice award will go to:
-Taylor Shay, a criminal justice major from Grove City.

The data analytics award will go to:
-Matthew Belella, a data analytics major from Hummelstown.

The Dr. Dennis T. Fair Award for the Outstanding Graduate Student in Special Education will go to:
-Nichole Cropper, a special education supervision major from Hookstown.

The elementary education K-12 reading specialist and instructional coaching: literacy endorsement award will go to:
-Catherine Hammond (Campbell), an elementary education reading specialist and instructional coaching major from Harrisville.

The English award will go to:
-Rennae Allison, a written literate practice major from Harrisville.

The health informatics award will go to:
-Michael Keyes, a health informatics major from New Kensington.

The business administration award will go to:
-Jeromee Geibel, a business administration from Butler.

The music therapy award will go to:
-Janelle Chambers, a music therapy major from Kossuth.

The park and resource management and environmental education award will go to:
-Samantha Laurence, a park and resource management and environmental education major from Grove City.

The physician assistant awards will go to:
-Tyler Oleskowitz, a physician assistant studies major from Ephrata.
-Mikala Britt, physician assistant studies major from Milroy.

The public health award will go to:
-Cassidy Wright, a public health major from Flint, Michigan.

The school nurse certification award will go to:
-Maria Inverso, a school nurse certification major from Danville.

The School of Physical Therapy awards will go to doctor of physical therapy students:
-Summer Dupont, from New Castle.
-Dominic Violi, from Stroudsburg.
-Mackenzie McElhaney, from Washington.
-Lauren Misenko, from Chardon, Ohio.

The secondary education teaching science award will go to:
-Matthew Scott, a secondary education math and science major from Hermitage.

The student affairs in higher education award will go to:
-Sammie Walker, a student affairs in higher education major from McAllen, Texas.

The teaching English to speakers of other languages award will go to:
-Sean Emrick, a teaching English to speakers of other languages major from Hermitage.

MEDIA CONTACT: Justin Zackal | 724.738.4854 | justin.zackal@sru.edu