SRU Symphonic Wind Ensemble to perform first concert of the season

Student playing in the wind ensemble

Nathan Turley, a senior bass trombonist and dual major in music education and music from Prospect, will take the Swope Music Hall stage with the Slippery Rock University Symphonic Wind Ensemble for the group’s 7:30 p.m., Oct. 16 concert.

Oct. 2, 2018

SLIPPERY ROCK, Pa. - Fall has arrived and with it the sounds of rustling leaves, whistling trees and ... flutes, piccolos and oboes? Hey, autumn isn't just for pumpkins and miniature candy anymore, it's also for band concerts and the Slippery Rock University Symphonic Wind Ensemble has you covered.

The 50-plus student-musician group will host its first performance of the season at 7:30 p.m., Oct. 16 at Swope Music Hall.

The concert "promises a performance full of personality" according to Jonathan Helmick, assistant professor of music and ensemble conductor. "This concert is being themed after non-musical elements such as cartoons and caricatures," Helmick said. "It was an idea that just came to me as I was programming. I was interested in exposing students to some atypical music and a diverse program. Packed with imagery, it allows the performers and audience alike to dive into their own imaginations as the concert progresses.

"We'll feature pieces such as 'La Mezquita de Córdoba' by Julie Giroux, a composer of numerous pieces throughout band, orchestra and choir; 'Cartoon' by Paul Hart, a composer specializing in classical music; 'Melody Shop' by Karl King, a march music bandmaster and composer; 'Dum Spiro Spero' by composer/conductor Chris Pilsner; and 'Magnolia Star' by Steve Danyew, a composer, educator and arts administrator."

The concert's final piece will be "Fantasie Brillante" by conductor and composer Jean-Baptiste Arban and arranged by Donald Hunsberger. "(It's) one of those flashy theme and variations that showcases the talents of a soloist. This particular piece is designed to shine. It fits with the theme of the concert as it really does capture a snapshot of the period in which it was written," said Helmick

Helmick will be joined for the piece by the Music Department's newest faculty member, Micah Holt, an instructor specializing in trumpet performance. "It will be a great opportunity for our students to work with him as he an outstanding musician," said Helmick. "Furthermore, it will be a great way to formally welcome him to the SRU family."

Students participating in the Wind Ensemble include:
● Sydney Eastman, a senior flutist and dual major in mid-level math education and music performance from Centerville.
● Samantha Kochis, a junior flutist and music education major from Cranberry Township.
● Nicole Laborie, a freshman flutist and dual major in public health and music performance from Butler.
● Jordan Lilly, a sophomore flutist and music education major from Sterling, Virginia.
● Frances Orteza, a sophomore flutist and music education major from Sharon.
● Kayla Karenbauer, a freshman oboist and music education major from Butler.
● Danielle Kepple, a senior oboist and music education-instrumental major from East Brady.
● Tatiana Behringer, a junior bassoonist and music therapy major from Aurora, Ohio.
● Jasmine Medina, a senior bassoonist and dual major in biology and music/instrument from North Washington.
● Abigail Metcalf, a sophomore bassoonist and music therapy major from Blandon.
● Anita Snyder, a senior eb clarinetist and dual major in music education and music performance from Corsica.
● Olivia Bazanos, a sophomore clarinetist and dual major in music education and music therapy from North Huntingdon.
● Jenna Becker, a freshman clarinetist and music education major from Canonsburg.
● Shelby Bryan, a freshman clarinetist and music education major from Tarrs.
● Julie DiGiammarino, a junior clarinetist and music therapy major from New Castle.
● Brett Hardy, a freshman clarinetist and music education major from New Castle.
● Melody Hull, a sophomore clarinetist and music therapy major from Latrobe.
● Irene Pehanich, a junior clarinetist and music education major from North Huntingdon.
● Samantha Schreckengost, a senior clarinetist and music education major from Corry.
● Ashley Bodnar, a junior bass clarinetist and music education major from Pittsburgh.
● Tyler Dixon, a junior alto saxophonist and dual major in music education and music performance from Osceola Mills.
● Elizabeth Linton, a freshman alto saxophonist and dual major in music therapy and music performance from Cranberry Township.
● Joey Caporali, a sophomore tenor saxophonist and music performance major from Vandergrift.
● Jarrod Medved, a sophomore baritone saxophonist and music performance major from New Castle.
● Mallory Angelucci, a junior horn player and English literature major from Ellwood City.
● Briana Carr, a freshman horn player and dual major in biology and pre PT from Greensburg.
● Roslyn Heald, a senior horn player and music therapy major from Mount Airy, Maryland.
● Meghan McLaughlin, a junior horn player and music therapy major from Beaver.
● Luke Barnes, a junior trumpet player and music education major from Cranberry Township.
● Jennifer Foster, a junior trumpet player and music education major from Pittsburgh.
● Ashley Hawk, a senior trumpet player and dual major in music education and music performance from Aliquippa.
● Tristan Mull, a freshman trumpet player and music education major from Greenville.
● Matt Rees, a freshman trumpet player and music education major from Pittsburgh.
● Tiffany Daniels, a senior trombonist and dual major in music education and music performance from Strattanville.
● Nicholas Ott, a junior trombonist and dual major in music performance and history from Ellwood City.
● Leo Paz, a freshman trombonist and music education major from Natrona Heights.
● David Vevers, a senior trombonist and music therapy major from Pittsburgh.
● Nathan Turley, a senior bass trombonist and dual major in music education and music from Prospect.
● Simon Glatt, a sophomore euphonium player and music education major from Saint Marys.
● Austin Gray, a freshman euphonium player and dual major in music education and music performance from Titusville.
● Joey Caponera, a sophomore tuba player and dual major in music education and music performance from Monaca.
● Devon Klaas, a senior tuba player and dual major in music education and music therapy from Pittsburgh.
● Jacob Aufman, a freshman percussionist and music education major from Pittsburgh.
● Dante Burns, a freshman percussionist and music education major from Renfrew.
● Amber Haer, a junior percussionist and dual major in music education and music therapy from Meyersdale.
● Adam Kantz, a senior percussionist and music performance major from Beaver Falls.
● Brendan Kennelty, a senior percussionist and music performance major from Cranberry Township.
● Anastasia Long, a senior percussionist and music education major from Marysville, Ohio.
● Austin Schmidt, a junior percussionist and music education major from North Huntingdon.
● Christopher Mesko, a freshman pianist and dual major in music education and music therapy from Edgeworth.
● Alexandra Greleski, a freshman string bassist and accounting major from Linesville.
● Joshua Ziegler, a sophomore string bassist and dual major in music education and moderns languages and cultures from Bellefonte.

Admission is $10 for the general public and $8 for students and families.

MEDIA CONTACT: Lesa Bressanelli | 724.738.2091 | lnb1009@sru.edu